Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2007, 08:06 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 314
Default Stereo/Surround Mixer on Install

Doh! I forgot to click on the stereo option when installing 7.3 and instead have the surround sound mixer installed.
What is the best way to get back to a regular stereo set up?

thanks peeps

Sam
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.3
iMac 4 GHz Intel Core i7
OS 10.15.7
24GB RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2007, 11:00 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Stereo/Surround Mixer on Install

just go to your plug in folder and pull the surround mixer into the plugin unused folder, then pull the stereo mixer from unused plugs to the normal plugin folder. Obviously though, make sure pro tools isn't running when you do it.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2007, 01:19 PM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 314
Default Re: Stereo/Surround Mixer on Install

many thanks.....that sounds cool - I don't have to deinstall then install again with the right box ticked? Does this mixer install option only effect whether the surround plug gets installed then?

cheers
Sam
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.3
iMac 4 GHz Intel Core i7
OS 10.15.7
24GB RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:04 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Stereo/Surround Mixer on Install

unless I'm mistaken, it affects that plug and a few preferences. The preferences are easily editable though. If you want (and find it easier), you could just reinstall and select the correct box, but its not really required to correct the mistake.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2007, 10:50 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 314
Default Re: Stereo/Surround Mixer on Install

many thanks man! I changed the plugs and all is good! If anyone knows the prefs I should trash just to keep things smooth, please lemme know what they are.....
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.3
iMac 4 GHz Intel Core i7
OS 10.15.7
24GB RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to deal with Latency from Surround Mixer - Stereo Mixer. Spyderrp7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-02-2012 04:41 PM
Installer WANTED:Neyrinck SoundCode Stereo surround-to-stereo down-mixer Ale Pro Tools 10 3 08-14-2012 10:05 AM
Adding Surround mixer after install RandyG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-15-2006 10:59 PM
Creating new stereo track in surround mixer Keith Leary Post - Surround - Video 0 10-19-2004 05:13 AM
Surround mixer taking up three chips in a stereo session!! el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-31-2003 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com