Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2006, 02:52 PM
CharlieX CharlieX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 35
Default CPU Usage Spike

Hi all.
Not a newbie, I've been using ProTools for more than ten years, and building systems to run PT on.
Runing LE 7.1, with a 002
Pentium 4 3.0 GHz
512 RAM
Approved chipsets, video card, etc.
Windows XP is SUPER tweaked to do nothing but run PT.

I am getting TOTALLY random build ups in the CPU meter during mixing. It builds up from about 20%, higher, higher, then spikes, and will continue to spike every time I attempt playback.
If I reboot the system it clears out, but innevitably the behavior returns.
I've tried a clean install with just default plugins; same results.
I've done the required searching, etc, and can find nothing.

ANYONE out there with some answers?

Thanks,
CharlieX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2006, 03:29 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CPU Usage Spike

Sounds like it could possibly be denormalization, but without more details about what you are doing/using in the session, it's only a guess.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2006, 04:04 PM
CharlieX CharlieX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 35
Default Re: CPU Usage Spike

Thanks spkguitar,
Hadn't even heard of denormalization until today.
This problem began once I upgraded to 7.1 from 6.4

The session I'm mixing is nothing fancy. A few compressors and EQs, with 3 effect busses for reverbs and delays. Nothing even remotely "cpu hoggish" on board. Does that give any more clues?

CharlieX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2006, 04:19 PM
CharlieX CharlieX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 35
Default Re: CPU Usage Spike

Ok, searched for "denormalization".
Going to try the "dither before reverb" solution.
How will this affect the sound of the verb once everything is bounced to 2 track?
Any clues?
Thanks,
CharlieX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2006, 06:41 PM
torquemada torquemada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 63
Default Re: CPU Usage Spike

I got the same problem with the TL Space Reverb, I have to use a dither plugin before the reverb, I don`t know anything else to get rid of that problem. So far I understand it`s a computer hardware problem more than a software problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2006, 06:02 PM
chicoman chicoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: CPU Usage Spike

Did you ever get a better solution to this? I have the exact problem. It seems to only happen over time, when the CPU get's warm, maybe. I've tried completely making the Reverb Bus inactive and the problem is still there. This only happened with Pro Tools 7.Oh Oh. Maybe it's a hyper threading issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk usage spike on 1 specific session file JChance macOS 1 03-26-2012 05:14 PM
001 cpu spike pie55 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 11-26-2010 11:36 AM
Dverb causing RTAS usage spike. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-30-2010 07:48 AM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 10:50 PM
CPU Usage Spike - Pro Tools M-Powered evenyre Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 06-05-2009 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com