Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:26 PM
Kris7 Kris7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachussettes
Posts: 13
Default Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

Ok,

I recieved my replacement power supply and power harness in the mail and installed them into my 002R following all of the instructions.

Now, Step No. 8 specifically says:

Plug in unit and turn it on. The "MUTE" LED should go on. No other LEDs should be illuminated.

I did that. The red MUTE LED did indeed come on.........but so did the GREEN Sample Rate 44.1 LED.

I turned the unit on and off, the same thing happened. I cycled through the "MUTE", "MONO" and the "ALT SRC" buttons, and they were all functioning just fine turning on and off.

Now did I do something wrong, or were these instructions just not proofread well enoughwhen they were typed up? They do say that no other LEDs should be illuminated. On the other hand their are two mistakes in the instructions 1)No mention of removing the power cable from the old power supply (which, you obviously need to do to take it out, but it still would've been nice to see it in the instructions) and 2) Step No.9 lists the MONO button as a SOLO button. (!?!?!?!?)

So, is there something that I'm missing here, or are the instructions not quite detailed enough as to whether they're talking about all the LED's or just the ones with buttons? It seems that the Green sample rate light is supposed to come on, but these instructions have me confused. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:22 PM
AudioOIART AudioOIART is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto (East), Canada
Posts: 114
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

Sounds to me like a typo, because every 002 I have ever used (which is a few now) a clock speed is always indicated after initial power on.

This has always been 44.1 from what I can remeber.



Cheers,
Scott Harloff
__________________
--Scott Harloff
Digi 002 Rack
Focusrite Octopre
Powermac G5 dual 2.0
2GB DDR400 Ram
PTLE 7.1cs6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2006, 02:28 PM
Kris7 Kris7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachussettes
Posts: 13
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath


Thanks. I had a feeling that was what was going on, but I just wanted to make sure.

Ok, so I start up my rack, click on Pro Tools, and get a message that says:

Application Launch Failure The application "Pro Tools LE 6.9.2" could not be launched because of a shared library error: "-<Pro Tools PPC dbg><Pro Tools PPC dbg><DAE><>"

Also, the firewire green 1394 LED is not coming on.

And yes, I did check the troubleshooting tips. There is nothing in the DAE Preference folder to trash, nor are there any DigiSetup.OSX, Pro-Tools prefs, or digidesign databases to speak of.

I recently went from OSX 10.4.4 back to 10.4.3. Would that have anything to do with it? The Pro-Tools icon still appears on my dock.



Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:59 PM
Kris7 Kris7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachussettes
Posts: 13
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

*BUMP*
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

You need to uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools. Information on how to do this can be found in the same general troubleshooting thread.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2010, 12:24 PM
chrislohrcdm chrislohrcdm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

I found myself in need of a Power Supply/Harness Replacement cable. How do I get them?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2010, 06:46 PM
theenfinit theenfinit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Altadena, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

I'm having the same issue running:
002R - Pro Tools 7.4 LE on OS 10.4.11 - Music Production Toolkit
G5 Dual Processor 2.5 GHz - 3 Gigs RAM


I looked through the side vents regarding the power harness suggestion and I have one solid green light and one blinking one inside the chassis. I thought this meant there is not a power harness issue. Am I wrong about that?

I am original owner of the 002R and it has been running smoothly since I bought it about 7 years ago. I've installed nothing new in months and it just went out yesterday. I tried both FW ports on back of 002R and the TI firewire card installed on my Mac with same result. I am getting a steady green light on 44.1 Sample Rate and Steady red light on MUTE on front panel (and will not unmute if I press it). On back panel, the 1394 light is blinking and I am getting a clicking sound.

The message I get upon booting of PT is:
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure your hadware is connected and turned on. Click "OK" when the hardware is ready.

I get this after it finishes loading the plugins if that makes any difference, but again, I've installed nothing new in a while.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:50 AM
Ormond Ormond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Bernardino, CA USA
Posts: 279
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

I cannot wait to get rid of my 002. Been back to the factory and has had two power harnesses - - and it still goes out. I think the product was a turkey and I bet we see an 004 just so AVID can put the Digi hardware nightmare behind them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2010, 06:58 AM
bigdrum2 bigdrum2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 103
Default Re: Power Supply/Harness Replacement Aftermath

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ormond View Post
I cannot wait to get rid of my 002. Been back to the factory and has had two power harnesses - - and it still goes out. I think the product was a turkey and I bet we see an 004 just so AVID can put the Digi hardware nightmare behind them.
My 003 work fine for the last 2 years without any glitch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 rev B - power harness replacement ptdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-27-2011 07:54 PM
Power Supply Replacement richiebee ICON & C|24 0 01-06-2011 10:49 AM
power harness replacement Chillylion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-29-2010 06:20 PM
OT: Replacement G5 power supply ? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2008 09:39 AM
After installing the new power harness and supply Plectrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-29-2007 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com