Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2005, 10:33 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,809
Default MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

I'm about ready to purchase an MBox2. I've been trying to find the technical specs for the unit and haven't been able to fid anythig more comprehensive than the MBox2 Basics Guide. In this document, there is no mention of the S/PDIF i/o and how it works.

What I want is to be able to use the S/PDIF i/o with my Lexicon MX200 outboard reverb unit. Is it possible to use the two mic inputs, AND the S/PDIF i/o and the two main out at the same time?

Is there a more comprehensive technical document on the MBox2 that I'm just not finding?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2005, 12:13 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

Well, I know for sure that you can use the 2 mic inputs and the s/pdif at the same time. In the MBox 2 manual, it say you can record up to 4 channels simultaneously while playing back 28.

Also, check the link below, which says, "Four simultaneous inputs and outputs with analog and digital I/O*"

http://www.protools.com/products/mbo...ms/mbox2hw.cfm

I just got the MBox 2 a couple days ago, and I'm very happy with it. All I know is that sonically, it sounds MUCH better than my Digi 001's stock pre's and converters. I also get about the same performance as my 001 in the Dave C test. Acutally, one aux track less.

001 = 32+21
MBox 2 32+20.

Athlon 64 3700+ Clawhammer
1.5 Gig cheapo ram
DFI LANParty UT nF3-250Gb
Win XP Pro sp2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2005, 01:27 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

Quote:
What I want is to be able to use the S/PDIF i/o with my Lexicon MX200 outboard reverb unit. Is it possible to use the two mic inputs, AND the S/PDIF i/o and the two main out at the same time?

Yes, and the MX200 should be the clock master while recording.
happy tooling,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2005, 02:11 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,809
Default Re: MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

Quote:
Well, I know for sure that you can use the 2 mic inputs and the s/pdif at the same time. In the MBox 2 manual, it say you can record up to 4 channels simultaneously while playing back 28.

Also, check the link below, which says, "Four simultaneous inputs and outputs with analog and digital I/O*"
Somehow, this isn't very encouraging.

If I have the MX200 (wich is a two channel unit) connected via S/PDIF, then I have two channels going out of Protools, and then two BACK INTO Protools, WHILE recording two from the XLR in, and sending out the main via two more out. So in essence I would have two XLR coming in, two S/PDIF comng in, two S/PDIF going out, and two mains going out.

This would be eight chanels of i/o, correct? Or am I just confused about the S/PDIF i/o?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2005, 02:27 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

Yes, that is correct. 4 in, 4 out simulaneously.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2005, 02:35 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

Hold on for a sec..The outputs will be (if possible at all) mirrored. The same, in other words,
Think of it as a regular Mbox, with two inputs added. And that Midi port thing..
cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2005, 02:43 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

You're right lemix. The output is mirrored.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2005, 11:36 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,809
Default Re: MBox2 and S/PDIF i/os

Well, I just found out this evening that this IS NOT possible on the MBox 2.

I was at the PT7 demo here in Tulsa, and cornered the Digi rep there and asked him flat out if this situaton will work. And it WON'T.

For my situation, the Mbox 2 would have to be a four-in, four-out set up. It is only a four-in, two-out. the issue is that I could send the audio to the outboard reverb unit, but I wouldn't be able to monitor it via the mains.

Well, conradulations Digi! you got me. Your Marke-techture is going to force me to upgrade to the Digi 002R (which I'm absolutely positive will be replace with a slightly better unit about a week and a half after I get the 002R)

__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S/PDIF LED flashes on Mbox2 jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-17-2010 08:24 PM
mbox2 pro s/pdif output ronknights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-28-2009 06:19 PM
Mbox2 S/PDIF without Protools rinconvega 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-13-2009 01:15 PM
S/PDIF work around on MBox2 Pro user Julz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-29-2007 11:46 AM
need help with mbox2 S/PDIF and I/O set up! tingly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-05-2007 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com