Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2013, 03:32 PM
GreenWire GreenWire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 21
Default Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

Hi there. I've recently switched computers, from an older MacPro to a 2009-era one. I'd been using my MOTU 2408mk3 interface without a hitch on the old computer, but after moving to the new one, it doesn't show up as an available interface. All that's in my Hardware list is my iSight camera. I'm up to date on the MOTU drivers, and PT was a fresh download off the Avid site, so I'm out of ideas. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2013, 07:35 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenWire View Post
Any suggestions?
Apple menu-->About This Mac-->More Info...

Now you are in System Profiler. Select FireWire in the left hand pane. Is the MOTU listed in the main pane to the right?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2013, 07:56 PM
GreenWire GreenWire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Apple menu-->About This Mac-->More Info...

Now you are in System Profiler. Select FireWire in the left hand pane. Is the MOTU listed in the main pane to the right?
No, but it's a PCI card. The 424 card does show up in that field, and it works fine in Digital Performer and with all my system audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2013, 09:48 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

Is the MOTU interface available for System sounds and sound output (i.e. iTunes, QuickTime, etc.)? Is Pro Tools the only application that cannot access this device?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2013, 12:12 PM
GreenWire GreenWire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

Yup, working fine with everything else except Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2013, 06:29 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,002
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenWire View Post
Yup, working fine with everything else except Pro Tools.
Hold down the 'n' key while starting PT and you should be able to select the MOTU. Are you maybe using an OSX version the MOTU doesn't fully support?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2013, 08:31 PM
GreenWire GreenWire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

That did the trick, held the n and managed to select the interface. Thanks very much for your help, both of you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2013, 05:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,002
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenWire View Post
That did the trick, held the n and managed to select the interface. Thanks very much for your help, both of you!
No problem - glad that worked. It often cures a multitude of sins when nothing else seems to work.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools aggregate with FWx and Motu interface Eyevanovich VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-13-2014 02:55 AM
Migrating to iMac, and want to use my 96 interface Oli P Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 02-07-2013 01:21 AM
Migrating Pro Tools sessions from Windows to Mac RandB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-09-2008 11:21 AM
Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface? blsdmf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-15-2007 12:17 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered with Motu Interface?? Haraldur Levi Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-20-2006 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com