Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2010, 10:34 AM
Capri Capri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 9
Default Unable to locate Digidesign hardware - Aaaargh

So firstly: I've read through the many pages on compatibility in the 'Knowledge Base' but I'd really appreciate someone looking over my specs and pointing out any glaring problems if they exist...

I have Pro Tools LE 8 and an Mbox 2 Mini. I downloaded version 8 as I'd bought the Mbox earlier with version 7.3. I managed to install everything (eventually), but now I get "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected" etc. even when my Mbox is plugged in (with a USB cable).

Unlike other people with the same problem the USB light on my Mbox stays off when I plug it in. A 'found new hardware' window appears saying that "windows needs to install driver software for your Mbox 2".

So what am I doing wrong? Is it my hardware that's just not compatible?

Thanks for any help.

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P7370 @ 2.00GHz
Speed : 2GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Duo Mobile Technology
Mainboard : LENOVO 2746AQG
BIOS : LENOVO 6AET57WW 04/01/2009
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : 6058 2A40h
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 266MHz (1GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 333MHz (666MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : N/A 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U DDR2-666

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9300M GS (8 SM4.0 1.45GHz, 256MB DDR3 2x704MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD3200BEVS-08VAT2 (320GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (Q:) (S:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
NWJK LAJSPMV8XA7 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : 240MB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
SERVICEV003 (S:) : 1GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVS-08VAT2 (320GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
SW_Preload (C:) : 284GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVS-08VAT2 (320GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Lenovo (Q:) : 10GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVS-08VAT2 (320GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
RADIANT_SILVERGUN (D:) : 240MB (CDFS) @ NWJK LAJSPMV8XA7 (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : 6058 2919h
Audio Device : 6058 293Eh
Audio Codec : 5361 5051h
Serial Port(s) : 4
Disk Controller : 6058 2929h
Disk Controller : 6058 0822h
USB Controller 1 : 6058 2937h
USB Controller 2 : 6058 2938h
USB Controller 3 : 6058 2939h
USB Controller 4 : 6058 293Ch
USB Controller 5 : 6058 2934h
USB Controller 6 : 6058 2935h
USB Controller 7 : 6058 2936h
USB Controller 8 : 6058 293Ah
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : 6058 0832h

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Network Adapter : Ericsson F3507g Mobile Broadband Minicard Network Adapter
Wireless Adapter 1 : My WiFi PAN
Wireless Adapter 2 : WiFi STA (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6002 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : x86
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware - Aaaargh

A few things to consider:
Wifi should be disabled for running PT
you need an approved recording drive
Try other USB ports as some may have bettercurrent available(true on many Mac laptops anyway).

In any case, Vista does require 7.4 or later(so PT8 should be good).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2010, 05:00 PM
Capri Capri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware - Aaaargh

Have it working now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2010, 06:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware - Aaaargh

So what fixed it? Inquiring minds want to know....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:27 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,690
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware - Aaaargh

There a long drawn-out process where you have to go into control panel and find the driver in the "sound & video game controller" list...then if you're licky it won't give a dae-1115 when you launch Pt.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2010, 10:46 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,457
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware - Aaaargh

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
There a long drawn-out process where you have to go into control panel and find the driver in the "sound & video game controller" list...then if you're licky it won't give a dae-1115 when you launch Pt.
What do you mean? I still have issues in W7/64 where it cannot locate the hardware and I have to uninstall/reinstall the driver each time.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 07:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 10:08 PM
Unable to locate digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected ... muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2010 02:57 AM
unable to locate digidesign hardware zebo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-30-2010 01:42 PM
Help me!!! "Unable to locate digidesign hardware"? kullis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-04-2007 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com