Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2009, 02:40 PM
Assi Assi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Default Kontakt player not working.

Hey, i thought i knew how to set this up cause the lights are blinking but nothing comes out. What am i doing wrong?
I dont use soft instruments much but i never had this problem before with other hosts. I mean if the lights blink then usually something comes out.

Does the pic tell anything? (click on the image to enlarge)
http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?i...tplayergi2.jpg

See, im pressing a key and the lights show up.
I insert the Kontakt like this
-Create new instrument track
-insert> first call horns

What else i have to do?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2009, 02:58 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Kontakt player not working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Assi View Post
...I insert the Kontakt like this
-Create new instrument track
-insert> first call horns...
That seems right. From your pic, I noticed that the volume was all the way down. Could that be it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2009, 03:06 PM
Assi Assi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Kontakt player not working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
That seems right. From your pic, I noticed that the volume was all the way down. Could that be it?
Oh hell

I hope that was it. Thanks, i will try that tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2009, 12:19 AM
Assi Assi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Kontakt player not working.

Haha, the volume was all the way down and thats why nothing came out

Thanks gdugan!

I wonder why the instrument track is set to "all the way down" by default, cause the normal audio tracks are on 0.

But i think i continue using soft instruments with Fruity Loops after all cause they seem to eat A LOT of system power in ProTools. I can hardly play the track with only ONE instrument track on. Thats weird cause in FL i can play several VST instruments. ... and nope, adjusting the H/W buffer size didnt help. ( could it be something else?)

Thanks anyway, i learned something new today
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't delete Kontakt 4 Player out of PT LE 8 clavdig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-08-2010 11:28 PM
Anyone using the free Kontakt 4 Player in PT's? WernerF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-26-2010 01:31 PM
FREE NI Kontakt Player audiogeekzine Virtual Instruments 20 08-13-2009 07:54 AM
Hanging notes with Kontakt Player on HD2 Mac LightStorm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-17-2006 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com