Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2007, 12:34 PM
blsdmf blsdmf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface?

Has anyone used this setup? How has it worked?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2007, 12:46 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface?

It can't be done... PTLE will only work with Digi interfaces. PT M-Powered will only work with M-Audio gear. No exceptions.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2007, 03:10 PM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface?

I suppose you could use the 896 in stand-alone mode for the mic pre's and run its ADAT output into a Digi 002r interface, but this would be kind of redundant unless you already have an 896 sitting around. But Digi software will not run without Digi hardware attached. If you want to use the 896 however, you can use its included Audiodesk software or almost any other software you prefer except for Pro Tools. The 896 has an advantage of having low-latency Cue Mix monitoring as well.

Bob
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:16 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface?

I have imported tracks recorded using MOTU hardware on a different computer. But as stated, the LE software needs the PT hardware.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2007, 07:40 PM
mezr mezr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface?

hi, quick guestion.
is it possible to use the 896 or any other non-digidesign interfaces if you already have digi gear?

i have an mbox 1, but am looking to get more i/o's.
the problem with the 002 is it only has the 4 preamps and i need more.

thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2007, 07:47 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface?

Need more preamps, try the Studio Projects VTB1... best bang for the buck... I get them for around $80 per pre from Full Compass, and knock the socks of the Digi pre's. Make a hell of a Tube Bass DI as well. They also have the rackmount to put two side by side. Anyway... a little random but oh well.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2007, 12:17 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Pro Tools Le with MOTU 896 interface?

You can only i/o through the Digi gear. You could use other gear, as long as it gets or send its audio via the Digi gear.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools aggregate with FWx and Motu interface Eyevanovich VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-13-2014 02:55 AM
Pro Tools 10 not seeing MOTU interface after migrating GreenWire Pro Tools 10 7 11-23-2013 05:08 AM
Motu Interface RoadTech22 General Discussion 3 09-04-2012 05:15 PM
Anybody using a MOTU interface with PT 10? albee1952 Pro Tools 10 40 08-22-2012 09:08 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered with Motu Interface?? Haraldur Levi Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-20-2006 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com