Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2005, 11:12 AM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Protools M-Powered and Motu interface

Hi,

Does anybody know if this will happen?

I have the motu mk3 and would like to run protools.

Thanks in advance

Rich
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Protools M-Powered and Motu interface

Well, Digidesign's parent company, Avid, owns M-Audio, which is how mPowered came about. So unless Avid buys Motu, which I don't see happening, I seriously doubt you will ever be able to run mPowered on the Motu.

Stranger things have happened, though...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:53 PM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: Protools M-Powered and Motu interface

Damn, thas a bloody shame.

I was thinking.... what i might do is run the 2496 card in the same pc ( i have the 2496 at my moms place for like 1.5yrs now from my old setup whcih is still in its box)

That way i dont have to bulid another pc for it.

But is this possible i wonder??? hmmm.
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools M-Powered with Motu Interface?? Haraldur Levi Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-20-2006 09:00 AM
Protools HD & Motu Interface quero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2006 04:46 AM
Can I use protools software with my Motu interface deanovinson General Discussion 6 06-19-2004 01:21 PM
ProTools Free and MOTU interface? calden Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-10-2004 05:32 PM
MOTU interface problem with Protools midigeek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-22-2001 05:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com