Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2019, 08:34 AM
pherzfeld pherzfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 17
Default Reset VCA Fader to 0

Is there a way to reset a VCA fader to 0 without changing the assigned tracks? Sometimes I use a VCA as an overall level for all tracks, and sometimes the VCA gets worked down pretty far while the assigned tracks are worked up pretty high.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2019, 09:47 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

With no selection in the timeline, right-click the VCA track name to "coalesce vca master automation". VCA master will be cleared to 0 and its associated tracks will remain where they were.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2019, 09:50 AM
pherzfeld pherzfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 17
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

Hey Rich, thanks for the reply. When you san no selection in the timeline - can you explain a little further? With no audio selected if I choose to coalesce VCA automation all faders just up just as if I had returned the VCA to unity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2019, 10:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,882
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
With no selection in the timeline, right-click the VCA track name to "coalesce vca master automation". VCA master will be cleared to 0 and its associated tracks will remain where they were.
Doesn't that work for HD only?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:00 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by pherzfeld View Post
Hey Rich, thanks for the reply. When you san no selection in the timeline - can you explain a little further? With no audio selected if I choose to coalesce VCA automation all faders just up just as if I had returned the VCA to unity.

Then something else is going on, though I confess I'm not sure what. I take back what I said about timeline selection - shouldn't really matter. Can't think of another reason why this wouldn't work.

To Musicman: Yes, I believe it's Ultimate only; OP didn't specify system details so probably should've qualified that.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.

Last edited by Rich Breen; 12-04-2019 at 11:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,882
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

There's a super easy way to set the VCA fader to zero: on a Mac option click on the fader in either the mixer screen or if in the edit screen with the fader split out from the track. Same way you reset any other fader to zero. I don't know the key combo in Windows.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2019, 11:55 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
There's a super easy way to set the VCA fader to zero: on a Mac option click on the fader in either the mixer screen or if in the edit screen with the fader split out from the track. Same way you reset any other fader to zero. I don't know the key combo in Windows.

OP is talking about 'zeroing' the VCA fader while leaving members of the VCA group where they are.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2019, 12:07 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,882
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
OP is talking about 'zeroing' the VCA fader while leaving members of the VCA group where they are.
Missed that. How about this one - on the VCA fader deselect the group it's assigned to, make the change, reselect the group?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2019, 12:37 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
With no selection in the timeline, right-click the VCA track name to "coalesce vca master automation". VCA master will be cleared to 0 and its associated tracks will remain where they were.
This works in the not-ultimate version of PT.
__________________
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2020, 09:04 AM
pherzfeld pherzfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 17
Default Re: Reset VCA Fader to 0

Not sure what I was doing wrong, but coalesce works just like you guys said. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*BUG* Pre-fader sends revert to post-fader upon session restart Nico Breeze Pro Tools 11 7 07-11-2014 11:47 PM
10.3 and 10.3.1 Small Volume Fader AND Clip Gain Fader Problem Ale macOS 1 10-11-2012 11:07 AM
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 06:36 AM
FADER MUD - IMPOSSIBLE TO MAKE FADER WRITES IN REAL TIME Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-22-2007 11:34 AM
Global reset of fader positions Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-31-2006 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com