Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2018, 12:05 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default won't activate

Bought Ultimate today. Excited. Doesn't work. No one's home at Avid. I'm supposed to have support because it's brand new. The license didn't show up on my iLok. Have seen this in other places on duc. I suspect they're on holiday vacation but I of course am not. Could have been because my iLok was disturbed by power outage yesterday. Moved iLok and everything shows up on it but Ultimate. It's there in my master account. I upgraded from 12.4 because it was more buggy than a bee's nest. Big project. Expensive project. Need help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2018, 12:29 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,002
Default Re: won't activate

Quote:
Originally Posted by glasswing View Post
Bought Ultimate today...The license didn't show up on my iLok...
Thank you for upgrading! Looks like you haven't completed the upgrade yet. Please click Select Upgrade Options for the second product listed under Pro Tools Ultimate in my.avid.com/products to choose your older Pro Tools HD bundle, then click Submit. That should deposit the new license bundle which you can then activate in iLM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:25 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: won't activate

I did that and I don't see submit. Do I have to pay another $520 to get the upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:28 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: won't activate

I think I might see it now in iLok! Will let you know in a minute!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:30 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: won't activate

Oh yea! You're the man!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:56 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,002
Default Re: won't activate

Guessing you found Submit after selecting the license?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 won't activate Earl D Pro Tools 11 6 04-21-2015 03:39 PM
Activate secondtyme FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 0 09-18-2014 07:03 PM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 11:51 AM
8 LE won't activate JustGotPaid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-05-2010 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com