Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2020, 12:15 PM
decal1028 decal1028 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: NJ
Posts: 1
Default No input

Super noob, but I've been reading articles and watching videos for 4 hours and still can't figure it out.

Just trying to get my first track to record something, Scarlett Solo is recognized and selected in both Setup and the track itself, Solo has input from guitar/mic, track is record enabled but not getting any input on fader when I sing/strum.

Sorry if this is stupid easy, I just want to get going.

thx
__________________
• Intel Core i3-7100 CPU @ 3.90GHz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
• Win 10 Home
• Scarlett Solo
• 2019.6.0
• 8 gb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2020, 07:43 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,212
Default Re: No input

You should be recording to an audio track. If you created an instrument track, it can only record MIDI.

IIRC, select input channel 1 on the track input when using a device plugged into the XLR jack. If plugged into the instrument jack, select input channel 2. Use the gain knob on the interface to increase the signal level getting recorded.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug report: Print track NOT in input will play input pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 2018 2 12-07-2018 02:22 PM
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra fisical input 1 appears in VST input 2 blackpauldays FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 0 07-19-2016 08:43 AM
Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 01 lnc77 Pro Tools 12 6 03-28-2016 01:18 AM
MBox problem - bad hiss on 1/4" input, but XLR input is ok!(?) haney411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-31-2008 10:22 AM
New to MIDI. Input is quantizing. Input Quantize is disabled LiamSlack MIDI 0 03-25-2008 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com