Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 09:01 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Izotope rx7 cpu issue

Has anyone else had an issue with Izotope's latest, RX7 using a lot of CPU and causing the playhead to eventually stutter along? Each RX7 pane I open causes about 7% of CPU incrrease and if you have up to 7 or more open it maxes the CPU out. This is on WIN7 and WIN 10 X64. I posted this up on the main forum but I am trying in here for now. Izotope say they can't reproduce the symptom but I can on three different PCs.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2019, 11:25 AM
Ken Skoglund Ken Skoglund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 64
Default Re: Izotope rx7 cpu issue

I'm on a Mac, but I just noticed that on opening Insight 2, my CPU load goes from 13% to 80%... ands I get playback errors, hmm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX Loudness and Izotope Insight: Worth the purchase? Piano Pete General Discussion 3 01-04-2017 09:52 PM
Izotope Vinyl issue dacoma09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-30-2013 07:06 PM
Izotope Nectar AAX issue (Pro Tools 11) soldavox AAX Plug-ins 7 09-04-2013 09:08 AM
iZotope RX 1.3 issue Audio_Vision Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 21 07-12-2011 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com