Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2016, 06:17 AM
starlingmusic starlingmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 47
Default Pro Tools HD 12.5 - Naming Track bug

Hi All,


not sure if this were reported or/if it is only with me

Pro tools hd 12.5

Create a new project (empty)

- add 2 audio tracks
- double click on the name of the second track to rename it
- window pop up with option to rename the track
- rename the track with the same name as the first track
- pop up saying there is already a track with this name, click ok
- from here I can't leave the renaming window it get stuck
- I can move the cursor anywhere in pro tools but the click doesn't work


I added some screenshots following the process

Configuration:
Dell Precision Tower 5810
2 screens
Windows 10 pro 64bit
80Go Ram
Pro Tools HD 12.5
HD Native pcie
HD Omni
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (29.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (31.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (28.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 4.jpg (28.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 5.jpg (27.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PC: Dell Precision Tower 5810
CPU: Xeon E5-1620 v3 @ 3.50GHz
GPU: NVIDIA Quadro K2200
Ram: 80GB DDR4-2133 (1066MHz)
OS: Windows 10 Pro
HW: HD OMNI, HD NATIVE PCIe
SW: Pro Tools HD 12.6

http://starling-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2016, 06:47 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 - Naming Track bug

I have seen this too. If you hit the ESC key you can get out of what appears to be a crash. It's just that the buttons stop working. I have only seen this on the Windows side
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2016, 06:58 AM
starlingmusic starlingmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 - Naming Track bug

Hi Kris,

I just tried and pressed the ESC key,

You are right, it works.

Thanks very helpful.
__________________
PC: Dell Precision Tower 5810
CPU: Xeon E5-1620 v3 @ 3.50GHz
GPU: NVIDIA Quadro K2200
Ram: 80GB DDR4-2133 (1066MHz)
OS: Windows 10 Pro
HW: HD OMNI, HD NATIVE PCIe
SW: Pro Tools HD 12.6

http://starling-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2016, 07:28 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 - Naming Track bug

Drove me nuts too until I figured out I could hit the ESC key! Never realized how often I tried to name a track the same as another until this bug came up! At least the workaround is simple.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2016, 11:12 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 - Naming Track bug

Similar behavior in the I/O window where it will appear to lockup and esc is the only way out because a dialogue box gets buried under the app.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:09 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 415
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 - Naming Track bug

I've had a ticket open about this with Avid, happens when naming groups too. They say they can't reproduce it at their end and insist it's a problem on my system.

Thanks for confirming its not just me!
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2016, 08:06 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 418
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 - Naming Track bug

Slightly off topic: (but good to know)

If you do ever want/need to name a track the same name, just add a space after the duplicate name, it will work.

I sometimes use the same name for both my VCA and it's associated Audio Track (ie TAMBO) OR for Doubles and such. Easy quick trick.
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12.4 Track Commit / re-naming bug kkabel Pro Tools 12 7 02-27-2016 04:45 AM
Track naming from S6? Marsdy Pro Tools | S6 1 01-19-2016 04:06 AM
Track naming crash ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-28-2006 10:18 PM
Track Naming - Why? PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-26-2006 09:26 AM
Naming a Track Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-04-2004 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com