Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2014, 10:08 AM
East25 East25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: West Seattle
Posts: 2
Default How Do I get my Microphone to Communicate with my Pro Tools 9.

I have it connected to a pre amp and the pre amp is connected to my pro fire 2626. I have my Profire 2626 selected as the playback engine and some tracks recognize the mic (the volume will bounce if I clap) but most the other tracks wont budge. What do i do to get all the tracks on my pro tools 9 to communicate with the microphone. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2014, 10:30 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: How Do I get my Microphone to Communicate with my Pro Tools 9.

If you connect the mic directly to the ProFire do you get signal on that input (geen LED)? Have you set the input in the Pro Tools track to correspond to the input you're connected to on the ProFire?

What mic and preamp are you trying to use?

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2014, 09:31 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,118
Default Re: How Do I get my Microphone to Communicate with my Pro Tools 9.

Besides having the correct input selected on each track, have you record armed the track(s) you want to record to?

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2014, 11:07 PM
East25 East25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: West Seattle
Posts: 2
Default Re: How Do I get my Microphone to Communicate with my Pro Tools 9.

Thanks y'all its working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools unable to communicate with HUI MCU. earshatter Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-17-2016 12:56 AM
HELP! 003 can't communicate with Pro Tools LE marvschlom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-13-2010 03:06 AM
Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI milkman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-20-2008 02:27 PM
pro tools cannot communicate with 003 captainhook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2007 03:19 AM
Pro Tools cannot communicate with the Mbox 2.? thewomb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-30-2005 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com