Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2009, 04:59 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

Hi ---

It annoys me immensely that I have to instantiate a plug-in
to be able to revert the phase on an audio track.

What I am basically in favor of, is a simple Phase Switch sitting as a button on every Audio Track, AUX etc.

Anyone in favor of this please chime in


Thanks
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2009, 05:12 PM
devkerr devkerr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 72
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

While I definitely wouldn't mind having a phase switch, I'm not sure it's worth the screen real estate, at least for me.

I'd say in a normal session, I'm reversing the phase of no more than maybe 4 tracks. Do you need to flip lots of tracks?

In my case: "It annoys me immensely that I have to instantiate a plug-in
to be able to"... properly delay compensate each of my audio tracks!
__________________
http://devinkerr.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2009, 07:31 PM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

Hi all.

When i first changed to PT HD from the now defunct PARIS setup, that was the one thing i missed dearly. Im quite used to it now, but yeah, a phase button would be sweet..

Cheers
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
...instantiate a plug-in...
While this isn't the solution you're looking for, there's always Audiosuite>Other>Invert.

For what good it'll do, you could always vote at http://protools.ideascale.com/.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:29 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
Hi ---

It annoys me immensely that I have to instantiate a plug-in
to be able to revert the phase on an audio track.

What I am basically in favor of, is a simple Phase Switch sitting as a button on every Audio Track, AUX etc.

Anyone in favor of this please chime in


Thanks
I would like a phase switch.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:41 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

While it's not high on my list, it's kinda weird that it's not there.

Almost every console and every professional console has a phase switch. (Although it's really a polarity switch).

I don't think it requires additional real estate either. You can squeeze it in.

Doing it on a plugin is clumsy because you can forget and accidently delete that plugin. Ooops.

I usually check with a plugin and then Audiosuite the track.

Although, come to think of it. Shouldn't Pro Tools already know if it's out-of-phase and just fix it? It sees the waveform.

And we really should be adjusting this stuff at the preamp. But that only works when you're tracking. I mix an awful lot of stuff that requires 180˚ shift.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:41 AM
Louisblanc Louisblanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

Meh, If they can get to it without breaking something else, sure.

Not that high on my list of PT improvements.
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac G5 Dual 2.0 / 5 GB RAM / HD 2 Accel
OSX 10.5.8 / PT HD 8.0.1cs2

Apple Powerbook 1.33GHZ/ M-Box 2
OSX 10.5.8/PT LE 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:44 AM
ARTHANOR Productions ARTHANOR Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 183
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

+1
__________________
David Hadzis
ARTHANOR Productions

http://www.arthanor.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:51 AM
dbjp dbjp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 246
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

If Digidesign wants to do one better, then implementing a Little Labs' style 0 - 180 phase knob would be very nice. Or have that in the trim plug and a simple switch on all audio tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:59 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: Any Support for "Phase Switch on Audio Channel" Request ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbjp View Post
If Digidesign wants to do one better, then implementing a Little Labs' style 0 - 180 phase knob would be very nice. Or have that in the trim plug and a simple switch on all audio tracks.
Hi,

The little labs uad plugin is what i use, its a great tool.

Don't really see the point of having a phase switch on all 192 channels when you only flip the phase on 2-3 maybe 4 and more often than not you never flip phase

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
"Digidesign" Folder not shown in "Application Support" jollyboss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-01-2012 02:12 AM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 04:46 AM
PT 8.1 audio "hits" or "pops" when i open files from PT7... djoeyd77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-31-2009 03:59 AM
Digi, when will "phase 2" be completed for new G4 computers? Boom Chic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 09-22-2002 10:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com