Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2009, 08:03 PM
yeloocevad yeloocevad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 176
Default Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation"

It would really be ideal if these weren't linked.

Many times, I optimize my template as I'm mixing song to song... and I want to pick up with the last songs settings, but I don't want to import plugin automation... possible? I know that it's hard to say which "setting" is the true setting... but it's still better than things automating when I don't want them to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2009, 09:00 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

YES!

This pisses me off on a daily basis. It's hard to believe this oversight is still there considering all of the detailed options available during ISD.

Now that this thread is here I'm sure they'll get right on it...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2009, 09:24 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

Can we lose the Mute Automation being linked to Mute and the Volume Automation being linked to Volume too?

It's a real PITA importing tracks and then having to delete everything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2009, 10:17 PM
yeloocevad yeloocevad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

Take it to the streets my brothers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2009, 04:44 AM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 776
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

+1000!

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2009, 05:52 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

Yes — to all the above!

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2009, 06:19 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

+1001!!!
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2009, 06:23 AM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

+1 more than anyone else says........or types.

That used to drive my brother nuts.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2009, 08:49 AM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

besides unlinking volume and automation etc, It would be nice if the choice list was sticky and stayed open until you complete your list of choices and then had the ability to save those choices and load saved choices.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2009, 10:14 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automatio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
Can we lose the Mute Automation being linked to Mute and the Volume Automation being linked to Volume too?

It's a real PITA importing tracks and then having to delete everything.
YESSSSS!!!!! This is the one that really really annoys me.

Please unlink the automation from all settings on the import menus.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Import Session Data" Audio File Duplicates acstctws Pro Tools 10 1 03-01-2013 03:06 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 08:27 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 05:12 PM
"Import Session Data" tempo issues GJV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2009 05:57 AM
"Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out... amba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2008 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com