Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2001, 08:56 AM
EasternSky EasternSky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winter Springs, FL USA
Posts: 8
Default 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

When will we see an upgrade to include compatability with Media Composer 10.0 an a Meridian board set?

Can Digi coordinate the development of these two applications so we don't have a leap frog effect?

David Brown
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2001, 10:07 AM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

Sorry, I don't understand your question?
Is this a question about Digi Translator?

------------------
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2001, 02:31 PM
EasternSky EasternSky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winter Springs, FL USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

Quote:
Originally posted by Paul Greyson:
Sorry, I don't understand your question?
Is this a question about Digi Translator?

Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2001, 02:33 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

OK. I still don't understand you're question.

What's the compatability issue?

------------------
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2001, 05:43 AM
EasternSky EasternSky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winter Springs, FL USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

I recently finished a project that I received from an Avid Media Composer 10.0. All translated well from Avid to Pro Tools via Digi Translator. I completed a mix, translated to Avid from Pro Tools in Digi Translator. When the Avid editor tried to open the program, he received a prompt saying the file was of the wrong type. Even trying to import the .aif files of the mix received the same prompt. The work around was to load it on his mac, convert the .aif files to .aif (no changed parameters, just go through the motions), network over to the Avid, import and re-sync via start and end frames. I called Digi to find out what the problem was, and the tech said Digi Translator was incompatable with Avid v 10.0. He told me the work around (which we came up with on our own). So, when will this be resolved and will it continue to leap frog as each application grows and changes? Will the new version of Digi Translator address this? When will it be ready?

David Brown
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2001, 07:51 AM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

Which Pro Tools version are you using?

Also, exactly what was the error message the Avid editor received? I don't recognize what you describe.

------------------
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2001, 05:22 AM
EasternSky EasternSky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winter Springs, FL USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

Exception: File Edit Rate not equal to Project Edit Rate

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2001, 08:29 AM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

Hmm. How is the target MC project setup? 29.97? It's necessary to set the DT options to match the target project.

There error message you describe occurs when they don't match.

Another possibility is that "Quantize Edits To Frame Boundaries" was unchecked. This option is required for interacting with Avid systems.

None of this is particular to MC 10

------------------
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2001, 07:48 PM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

This is a known bug! Avid broke Composer. 10.1 fixes this. It's not a DT problem, but an Avid Problem. It covers Composer v 8 thru 10.
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2001, 07:56 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: 1.0 and Media Composer 10.0

Doug, I don't think this is the bug that was fixed in 10.1. That was a problem with calculating the number of samples in a given number of frames. This problem sounds like incorrect settings in DT.

------------------
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Composer leo153 Artist Series 1 06-15-2011 12:38 PM
Media Composer 4.05 - OSX 1O.6.4 anyone? MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 1 09-07-2010 10:45 AM
PT 8 and Media Composer 3.1 nukepicnic Post - Surround - Video 13 01-07-2009 03:56 PM
Media Composer/A.V. OMF Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 5 01-11-2000 12:19 AM
Media Composer/A.V. OMF Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 0 11-23-1999 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com