Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-07-2015, 12:36 PM
HSLand HSLand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

Like I said I had a buttload of hardware given to me and I just want to see if it works or not.

I ALMOST have this baby running though. I can get Mt. Digi to recognize the Jaz drive but it won't quite mount. PT gives me an error saying no drive is connected. Almost have it tackled...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-07-2015, 09:06 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 418
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

HSL you must have a SCSI hard drive, jaz etc. won't work.

Mt. Digi is a great utility and the ATTOTECH Utility Formatting freeware can be useful too. I think you can still download it from there site, but you have to register.

Good luck!
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-08-2015, 10:40 AM
HSLand HSLand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

I actually read a Pro Tools review that said the Jaz was compatible - http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/1997...protools4.html

I've got a proper external SCSI HD on the way though. We'll see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-08-2015, 11:22 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

Some of the stuff in that review is hilarious to read in 2015, like the 9GB drives being huge or "reasonably priced"... Or the software being "hard to learn". PT 4 and 5 were about as simple as it can be.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2015, 12:13 PM
HSLand HSLand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

I had a field day with Google Groups recently. Check out the archives for rec.pro.audio which goes back to like 1994 or so. It's mostly people fighting over whether ADATs or Tascam DTRS machines are better
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-08-2015, 12:50 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

Ha! I remember when people argued that digital recordings on ADAT's sounded better than hard drives because the 0's and 1's are written in a linear pattern. I personally think it was "that close bit sound"
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-08-2015, 12:55 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,585
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Ha! I remember when people argued that digital recordings on ADAT's sounded better than hard drives because the 0's and 1's are written in a linear pattern. I personally think it was "that close bit sound"
Are you sure it isn't because western countries say high = 1 and low = 0 and eastern countries say othewise? I mean, well, call me racist but those people read from right to left

Sorry if this joke offended someone...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-08-2015, 12:57 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post

Sorry if this joke offended someone...
The "close-bit sound" guy is probably fuming mad.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-08-2015, 04:25 PM
HSLand HSLand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

I haven't found much history on the Project cards, but it seems that these were released so people could just get stuff into/out of the computer since no TDM is available for it. I wonder if that means if you've already got a Disk I/O, that the Project I cards could serve as additional Disk I/O cards.

I'm pushing my free tech support for ancient hardware/software here, I know I appreciate all the help though, seriously
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-09-2015, 07:01 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,322
Default Re: Pro Tools III & hardware

Only way to know for sure is to try. I know that mix core and mix farm cards look identical, there is one chip that is different. This chip determines whether it is a core or a farm. Same goes for d24, MIX IO, and Project II cards. They all look like a d24, but have one chip that determines what they can/can't do.

Probably a similar scenario with the disk IO and project cards, but I've never tried it. That being said, I did own a Project II card at one point. Project I might be different, but Project II (looks like a d24) definitely would not work with TDM cards in any way shape or form. Even though it had a TDM connector, the connector was not functional. The project II didn't even work with PTLE, it was strictly for people using Logic, etc. to be able to access their 888's.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware Ms.Samo Windows 14 04-21-2011 06:35 PM
Pro Tools Hardware?? olimits7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 09-15-2009 04:39 PM
Hardware for Pro Tools LE 6.7 dekype 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2007 09:01 AM
Wish Pro Tools can be used without Hardware....... hubad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 10-26-2005 11:15 PM
Do you need Pro Tools Hardware to run LE protram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-19-2002 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com