Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2006, 08:49 PM
Naylorfreak Naylorfreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angels
Posts: 25
Default Dealing with AAF files??????

How does one work with aaf files from Premiere (or any other program that uses aaf files)? I'm working on a movie trailer that was cut on Premiere and I'm unable to use embedded aaf files, so what or how can I get all the info and audio files to appear in a session? Up to now, I've only worked with omf files, so no problem, but I'm not sure how to use/work with aaf files?
Thanks to all in advance for any help.
J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:28 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Dealing with AAF files??????

DIGITRANSLATOR does not support embedded AAF.

BUT, try this guy...the editor will have to get this and use it, it may help you

PRO EXPORT PPRO

__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2006, 12:04 AM
FlorianE FlorianE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Zurich
Posts: 301
Default Re: Dealing with AAF files??????

Hello,

on export from Premiere: don't tick 'embedded' and 'legacy'; this will do a 'composition only' AAF, which in theory should be readable by Protools. You'll obviously have to transport the referenced audio files.
In practice - I've been down that route - Protools 7.1cs8 crashed very hard when I tried to import such an AAF (hardware reset needed).
Oddly, a nearby AVID Nitris managed to open it, so one way might be to open in an AVID and reexport as OMF. Cheaper at least than the PPro.
I went as far as to download the AAF SDK, which has a dump utility. The dump utility protested unusual file format with the Premiere AAF file. At Digi, they also felt it was a problem with the AAF file.
On the other hand - why does Protools crash on import??
My impression is that AAF as far as manufacturers go is still very very beta.
At present, I'm waiting to install PT 7.2, hoping something might have improved there, too.

Cheers
Florian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2006, 09:59 AM
Naylorfreak Naylorfreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angels
Posts: 25
Default Re: Dealing with AAF files??????

Thanks guys. I was looking at the Export Pro app as one of my solutions, but the cost isn't warranted at this time. I'll try to copy all of the audio files needed, then proceed making an aaf that's not embedded. I'll have the editor befriend someone who's using Avid.
Thanks again.
J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dealing with Phase mesaone Tips & Tricks 6 02-01-2014 08:56 PM
how are you dealing with this? Anibal Pro Tools 10 0 01-14-2014 11:07 AM
Workflow/PT sluggish when dealing with large files of (conformed) audio arvid.lind Post - Surround - Video 14 02-07-2013 12:41 PM
dealing with Protools sound files oreo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-31-2005 02:41 PM
Dealing with spikes studiotony 001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-27-2002 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com