Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2009, 05:16 PM
gabrieljay gabrieljay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: www.jgabrielmusic.com
Posts: 65
Default Protools Hd on MacbookPro

Anyone knows how to run Protools Hd on a MacbookPro? What all is needed for this to happen?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2009, 09:19 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

you will need an expansion chassis. expresscard 34 -> pcie. magma has a few options. also, last generation macbook pro. the new ones no longer have an expresscard slot.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2009, 09:29 PM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

Hello,

The new 17" MacBook Pro still has an ExpressCard/34 slot

Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2009, 12:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

Quote:
Originally Posted by gruddlebug View Post
The new 17" MacBook Pro still has an ExpressCard/34 slot
Yep. Too bad they now only make one Pro laptop model, but then again, it is now easy to choose from :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2009, 07:18 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

Well you could purchase two of them, then you could have a choice of which one! LOL Hmmmmm actually, that would allow for stereo recording! Man, I'd hate to do surround.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2009, 10:17 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrieljay View Post
Anyone knows how to run Protools Hd on a MacbookPro? What all is needed for this to happen?
I have the setup described above: MBP, Magma 4-slot w/Express Card, HD2 Accel. Works perfectly.

edit: you must have a chassis with the newer Pericom chipset. Many older chassis have the DEC chipset which only "kind of" works
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:14 PM
Bryan_Golder Bryan_Golder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 123
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottgreiner View Post
I have the setup described above: MBP, Magma 4-slot w/Express Card, HD2 Accel. Works perfectly.

edit: you must have a chassis with the newer Pericom chipset. Many older chassis have the DEC chipset which only "kind of" works
I just got off the phone with some Magma engineers and they said the ExpressBox PCIe 4U chassis is incompatible with the Unibody MacBook Pro's, except for one model (2.53Hz), and that all the faster models and the 2.4GHz model, as well as the new 17" model were not compatible. They wouldn't say anything definitively; it was sort of wishy-washy, like..."you definitely might have some problems". The sales guy I spoke to beforehand didn't know much when I questioned him concerning specific track counts or latency or DSP/voice allocation, and he transferred me to the engineers. The engineers explained that there's a BIOS incompatibility in the Unibody MBPro when "allocating resources" which "causes problems"...whatever that means...and that they were awaiting word from Apple on addressing the problem in firmware, but since it has been an ongoing issue for at least two generations of MacBook's, there might not be a lot of hope. This was regarding the PCIe ExpressBox, not PCI-X.

Anyone have any thoughts on this, or experiences to the contrary?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2009, 06:44 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

I have the earlier 17" (2.33) MBP, and PT 8 PCIe in the ExpressBox works perfectly fine. It's a shame to hear there are issues with the unibodys. I was all set to go out and get one, but now I will hold off, thanks to your timely post.

With the core PCIe in the ExpressBox, you can only get up to 96 voices, but it runs smoothly and so far no hiccups whatsoever. I'm an editor, so I have not pushed it in terms of plug-ins and such. I can use this configuration with an Apogee DA-16x and have a nice, compact HD system which I can count on. If you're looking for something like this, then you'll have to buy one of the older MacBook Pros.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2009, 04:26 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 751
Default Re: Protools Hd on MacbookPro

Likewise. I have a ExpressBox 1 with a PCIe Core, and an Apogee Trak2 with the AMBus HD interface.

The Trak2 is a pretty useful device: a mic preamp, 2 channel A/D, 8 channel D/A, and 8 channel AES/EBU I/O, that interfaces directly to HD -- in a single rack space. Pity they don't make them any more!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2009, 05:36 PM
bolden bolden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools HD on MacBook Pro

I just spoke with Magma. They said that the Express Box series of PCIe expansion chassis with an Express 34 card can be used with certain solid body MacBook Pro models only.

They said the way to know if your solid body MBP is compatible is to look in the System Profiler (Apple menu --> About This Mac - then click on "More Info") for the "Model Identifier." They said you must have model identifier MacBookPro5,2. My solid body MBP has Model Identifier MacBookPro5,1 and is incompatible according to Magma.

Is anyone using a solid body MacBook Pro with an Express Box expansion chassis with HD1, HD2 or HD3 with a model identifier of MacBookPro5,1 with success?

Last edited by bolden; 10-20-2009 at 05:57 PM. Reason: Correction
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 9 on 13" Macbookpro i7 Compatibility japeall macOS 2 10-26-2012 06:23 AM
MacBookPro with Retina running ProTools 10 Trial a alanthemusicnerd macOS 1 09-09-2012 03:58 AM
best portable firewire hard disc for protools 8.0.5 and macbookpro Eddiex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-18-2011 11:35 AM
Protools 9.0.1 + MacbookPro Unibody == crash daslicht macOS 9 02-10-2011 02:39 AM
Protools 7.4 on MacBookPro, official supported by Magma!!! pablotec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-25-2008 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com