Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2005, 08:54 AM
Clubsoda Clubsoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Galaxy 4 (aka NYC)
Posts: 109
Default Mbox on a DS Nitris System

Hello,

We are looking for a bit more audio editing/mixing flexibility than the DS offers, our idea is to install a simple mbox solution with PTLE. Is there anyone who has heard of issues regarding this software living on the same box as the DS (or Avid Adreneline box)?

Our DS is v7.5 running Windows XP on an HP xw8000


Thanks for any help.
Have a nice day,

Patrick Krass
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2005, 08:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,594
Default Re: Mbox on a DS Nitris System



I would recommend that you DON'T put any Pro Tools hardware/software on your DS system. Although, I haven't tried it with DS, I do know that there are incompatibilities with Avid Composer software/Xpress Pro Software versions and Pro Tools versions.

All share some common components (i.e. DAE, plugins, etc) and installing one could overwrite the versions you need for the other. This would cause one or the other to not launch.

Get another CPU and put the Pro Tools on it. Connect them via gig ethernet and you'll be able to get audio back and forth very quickly without the worry of corrupting either system.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:58 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: Mbox on a DS Nitris System

Jon


WHY can Avid and PT hardware not live together??? (Your parent company)

I would be great if I could use my PT HD Accell or my 002Rack or my Mbox.

I already own 3 computers dedicated to PT, it would be nice to have my AXPro loaded on them.
Ironically, I have Final Cut Studio, in which Final Cut and Soundtrack Pro works through Digi's coreaudio driver
albeit only 4 tracks, but thats more than Avid.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:10 AM
Clubsoda Clubsoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Galaxy 4 (aka NYC)
Posts: 109
Default Re: Mbox on a DS Nitris System

Thanks for the reply, I do know for a fact though that DS does not use the DAE as MC or Xpress does. I feel like this is a fundamental difference that makes me want to try it. As risky as it may be.

Patrick Krass
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:05 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,370
Default Re: Mbox on a DS Nitris System

Quote:
Jon


WHY can Avid and PT hardware not live together??? (Your parent company)

I would be great if I could use my PT HD Accell or my 002Rack or my Mbox.

I already own 3 computers dedicated to PT, it would be nice to have my AXPro loaded on them.
Ironically, I have Final Cut Studio, in which Final Cut and Soundtrack Pro works through Digi's coreaudio driver
albeit only 4 tracks, but thats more than Avid.
When you can´t have PT LE and TDM installed on the same system why do you expect that to work with several other blends of AVIDs?!

Also why would you want to use PT LE and TDM on the same computer with both hardware installed?!



Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:19 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: Mbox on a DS Nitris System

Quote:
Also why would you want to use PT LE and TDM on the same computer with both hardware installed?!

I am stating I have 3 computers, 1 for each of my Protools systems, why should I buy a 4th one just to
run Avid Express Pro "software".

Final Cut Studio is installed on all 3, and acquires the Digi hardware with no issues, but if you install AVID software
it wont acquire Digidesign hardware, and breaks Protools software install.

This is not good for Avid, when its biggest competitor wins!!!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:48 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,370
Default Re: Mbox on a DS Nitris System

[QUOTE]
Quote:
I am stating I have 3 computers, 1 for each of my Protools systems, why should I buy a 4th one just to
run Avid Express Pro "software".

Why would you want Xpress Pro when you bought 3 xFinal Cut studio

just kidding.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10.3.8 HD|3 and AMC 7.0.3 Nitris - Satellite how-to? derTHOMMESisses macOS 0 02-05-2014 04:40 AM
PT11 and Nitris? bdangler Post - Surround - Video 0 06-24-2013 06:44 AM
Nitris DX with Pro Tools? MarkH macOS 1 02-19-2012 01:46 PM
Protools 9 with Nitris DX on one computer? ivolino Pro Tools 9 0 11-09-2010 03:43 AM
QT codecs from Nitris for PT HD 6.4 tsugi Post - Surround - Video 6 07-29-2004 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com