Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:49 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Digi Pre post-PT10?

Since it doesn't appear in the "to be discontinued" list of blue interfaces, is it safe to assume that the original blue-face Digi Pre will still work in PT11 and beyond? It's a little confusing because first some general language is used that says "all legacy interfaces" will lose support after PT10, but then the Pre isn't listed. I'm working with a client to trade / sell his old gear and want to make sure it's ok to keep the Pre around and that it will still be supported once PT goes 64 bit etc. From the PT10 FAQ:

Quote:
Pro Tools 10 will be the final full version release to support Pro Tools|HD (TDM) hardware and legacy "Digidesign" audio interfaces.
and then:

Quote:
Pro Tools 10 will be the final supported feature release for legacy Digidesign interfaces and controllers, including:

192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, 96 I/O, 96i I/O, SYNC (original "blue"), SYNC HD (original "blue"), MIDI I/O, 003 family, Mbox 2 family, Control|24, Command|8, Pro Control
So the Pre is safe right? I'm guessing / hoping because it doesn't directly connect to the HD/HDX cards it kind of acts more like a 3rd party Mic Pre than a Digi interface and thus won't be affected by the upcoming changes to 64 bit, but can anyone confirm?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:26 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Digi Pre post-PT10?

It will continue to function as a preamp, because that's all it is.

The only thing that could change would be the ability to control it from within Protools software. If they break support for that, then you should still be able to control it from the unit itself.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 02:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digi Pre post-PT10?

bule and gray are both controlled via MIDI
I don't know how 11 could tell the diffrence
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2012, 02:58 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Digi Pre post-PT10?

Thanks guys, that's what I figured, but with someone else's money on the line I had to be sure. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A simple PC based PT10 system for post (only)? philper Post - Surround - Video 2 03-02-2012 05:55 AM
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 01:33 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Windows 6 02-01-2012 06:36 PM
Digi 001 for Post DougSt.Louis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-01-2002 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com