Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2010, 06:12 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

Dear All

happy new year

Sadly my mojo (composite version) is displaying signs of illness
Upon power up all iights come on
After power up only 48kHz and host and power remain lit- vid ref does not light

Looking at my plasma I see the avid logo card, but rolling rapidly and in black and white- as if it is asynchronous NTSC in my pal world.

I have tried rebooting the mojo (a power enema) many times to no avail. I have tried unplugging the PSU brick as well.

Incidentally Protools kindly proffers the advice that my video peripheral has a power up problem and promptly ignores the mojo which is a bummer with Avid video! My Nanosyncs is happily clocking all other peripherals in the room

Anyone any further leads? (no pun intended) or ideas

suspiciously it happened after changing to 8.03 -but suspect this is coincidence.


OSX 10.5.8
2x3GHz Xenon Dual Core 8G ram
PT 8.03
ProControl & Fader Pack
Sync IO
192
Size 8 shoes

kind regards
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2010, 06:59 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

The rolling b&w does sound like NTSC into a PAL monitor. If the MOJO is expecting NTSC it will not lock to PAL (and vice versa), and that is consistent with the ref light that doesn't come on. If communication between PT and MOJO is inhibited, PT cannot set it back to PAL.

Does MOJO show up in the Mac's list of connected firewire devices?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2010, 07:16 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

shows up in mac firewire all fine and dandy

tried a reboot into an old partition with 7.4.2 and a fresh leopard install - exactly the same

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:45 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

That doesn't sound good. Probably time for a new MOJO.

There is/was some kind of test utility for Avid DNA peripherals but it is not included with Pro Tools. There was one that was included with MediaStationPT and ExpressPro, but it was PC only. I'll look around and see if I have something more recent that runs on Mac, but don't hold your breath.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:56 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

HI Postman

Many thanks

To Fix Avid UK is quoting £330.......

All my discs that came with the MOJO were PC versions too, and my media station 1.8.2 is fairly redundant now-must look into upgrading to Media Composer

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2010, 09:00 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

Postman... I would hate to trouble you but if you could PM me whatever test software you find.. digi is asking me to verify my Mojo is working ok because of a playback issue I am having.




I would appreciate it so much!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2010, 09:01 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

(see next post)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2010, 09:36 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

"Avid DNA Diagnostics" can be installed form the installer disc when you choose to install individual components. It doesn't appear to get installed as part of the normal package. I've installed it here on the PC with MC4 and connected the old MOJO (same vintage as yours), which it sees.

It is not a simple app to email, I think. There is not a self-contained installer app I can pull off for you or copy a few files from my drive. It appeared to install quite a few system files and other helper things, meaning it needs to be installed from the Avid disc.

Maybe you can find an installer disc for your MediaStation and PC. Otherwise, I'm not sure how to help. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2010, 05:19 PM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
HI Postman

Many thanks

To Fix Avid UK is quoting £330.......

All my discs that came with the MOJO were PC versions too, and my media station 1.8.2 is fairly redundant now-must look into upgrading to Media Composer

cheers
that seems a bit extreme - can vid sat LE not help you out?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2010, 07:50 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief....

The way I see it, Ebay prices for an analog MOJO are quite low, US$300-320 right now. That's not a lot of money and maintains the performance you already have.

If you've got a spare machine for video:

1. Upgrade to Avid with video satellite: buy a satellite link $US749, upgrade MC (unless you already have MC3.1.2 at least) US$395, and stick on the lowest cost MOJO available, US$320. Takes any SD/HD material, outputs to SD monitor, with MOJO frame edge alignment is always maintained with NTSC/PAL reference but HD reference not possible. Actually the MOJO is optional but I wouldn't recommend software only video playback, the image quality suffers and who knows what sync consistency is like. You can upgrade the video hardware later if you have "spare cash". Total ~ US$1500.

2. Buy Video Satellite LE: Software enabler US$250, MBox micro system US$279 (if you can find one!), Blackmagic Decklink US$295, Sync HD US$2095. You can exclude SyncHD if you don't need guaranteed frame edge alignment. Total without SyncHD ~ US$825, with SyncHD ~ US$2925. This gives SD and HD playback, Quicktime and Avid media.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...tellite+option
a relatively complete list of video options
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojo-dx Craig F Post - Surround - Video 6 07-31-2008 10:41 AM
Digi's lost its Mojo taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-15-2007 07:34 AM
Mojo not helping me with my Mojo cpunthank Post - Surround - Video 1 04-18-2007 05:17 PM
Anyone using Mojo? derF Post - Surround - Video 1 10-03-2005 05:24 AM
Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo? NK Post - Surround - Video 24 06-22-2004 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com