Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:29 AM
puuukeey puuukeey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default Silly input count question

INTRO
I know this is a dumb question. I have a very intelligent engineer coming to my recording facility soon. He insists that there are more than 16 simultaneous inputs to be had from my system. I really hope I'm wrong on this. I was under the impression I just had 16

QUESTIONS
*if I do have these inputs above 16, how do I configure them in my hardware set up which gives me 16 slots for a choice of many ports?
*If dan brings his 002 (which apparently does 18 simultaneous inputs) can we link them up? I would be a tad disappointed if my HD system had less inputs than his 002.

SYSTEM
Mac G5
2 hd cards
1 single 192 with following cards
-analog in card
-analog out card
-Digital IO card
2 stray 882 20s

STRAY COMMENT
I always found it weird that high-sampling-rate systems dont work with twice the specs at half the sampling rate. for instance why cant a typical 44.1 session bounce in half the time with 88.2 hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2007, 10:23 AM
MAXIMUSIC MAXIMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 702
Default Re: Silly input count question

Quote:
INTRO

SYSTEM
Mac G5
2 hd cards
1 single 192 with following cards
-analog in card
-analog out card
-Digital IO card
2 stray 882 20s

STRAY COMMENT
I always found it weird that high-sampling-rate systems dont work with twice the specs at half the sampling rate. for instance why cant a typical 44.1 session bounce in half the time with 88.2 hardware?
I got a question for you before can answer yours.
You say you have 1 analog IN, 1 analog OUT, 1 digital I/O, is your expansion slot empty?
If so, you can get an analog IN card, to get your inputs to 16, then you can use the OPTICAL in on your 192 to connect to any device that has a ANALOG > Optical interface to get another 8 in, that brings it to 24 inputs.
There are even a possibility to go up to 32 imputs, using an ADAT BRIDGE, but in that case you will need the source to be in the digital domain.
Hope it helps.
__________________
Life is good !!
Marcello Azevedo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2007, 10:46 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,562
Default Re: Silly input count question

I don't think that's right. I thought the only way to get beyond 16 ins was to use the Legacy Port.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2007, 11:11 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 828
Default Re: Silly input count question

Quote:
I don't think that's right. I thought the only way to get beyond 16 ins was to use the Legacy Port.
second that
As for the 888 on the legacy port,you might need the 24 bit version
__________________
PT 2020 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2007, 12:57 PM
puuukeey puuukeey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: Silly input count question

ok, now to be clear here. we mean *SIMULTANEOUS* inputs? my 882/20 works fine but only as one of the 16 simultaneous inputs to protools. I dont believe that I can "add" simultaneous inputs to my system by connecting more boxes to my 192.

Right now, I have a digimaxx hooked up optically, and a 882 20 on the legacy port. when I go to hardware set up, I still get only 16 channels to assign ports to.

should I have more?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:14 PM
puuukeey puuukeey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: Silly input count question

WELL PAINT ME GOLD AND CALL ME OSCAR!!! I just recorded 24 tracks of input here at estatesound!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input Track count with pt 11 hd and non-hd hardware Jakob Clemen Pro Tools 11 2 10-12-2013 09:38 AM
Whats PT9's max simultaneous input count? scoobydoo Pro Tools 9 3 11-05-2010 05:41 PM
Might be a silly question. Kally123 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-14-2009 12:29 PM
5.1 Auxiliary Input track count limits ggegan Post - Surround - Video 4 08-21-2004 10:33 PM
M Box input count dcurran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-26-2002 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com