Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2005, 10:06 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Mojo and FCP OMF?

I have been mostly doing commercial spots with Canopus for video monitor.
These have been from FCP via OMF (with a 2 pop) and bounce back to FCP.
Easy, no problems.

It looks like the production co I do most of my work for is going to be doing some long form projects this year.
Possibly a series and an indi feature.
I will most likely be given the series to post and will most likely do much of the feature with the exception of the final re recording mix will will be passed off to a dub stage. (not sure of details yet)

For the series, will the Canopus be reliable enough for sync if I am just bouncing back to FCP?
Will editing dialog and pre dubs for the feature be a problem with the Canopus?

Can I still be able to import OMFs from FCP into Mojo or....a little confused here....FCP>OMF >PT>Mojo>???

Knowing the production co, they will want to import back to FCP.
There has also been talk of moving into their building and networking our suites.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:27 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Let me rephrase the questions:

1. Is the ADVC-100 too inaccurate for long form post. (FCP > OMF/QT > PT > BTD > FCP)

2. What would be the workflow with Mojo from FCP? OMF & QT or can FCP export direct to Mojo and back to FCP?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2005, 10:34 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Quote:
1. Is the ADVC-100 too inaccurate for long form post. (FCP > OMF/QT > PT > BTD > FCP)
If you are making lip sync and effects placement judgements, I think any DV movie/firewire solution is not accurate enough. If you already have known-good sync, and/or can accept a bit of rubberiness in what you see you'll be fine.

Quote:
2. What would be the workflow with Mojo from FCP? OMF & QT or can FCP export direct to Mojo and back to FCP?
This is a bit of sticky wickett. Currently, there are only two ways to get picture from FCP into PTw/MOJO. Output to video tape and digitize with 6.9.2, OR, import a Quicktime movie (DV stream works pretty well) into Avid Express Pro and export an AAF or OMF sequence for PT inport and play through the MOJO. Audio you can grab as an OMF export directly from FCP. Eventually, very soon they say, Avid Media Station/PT will replace Express Pro and do the same thing. It is also supposed to be the new conform tool.

I've been afraid to upgrade to PT6.9.2, because I'm not yet willing to let go of Avid Express Pro. Does anyone know if Express Pro 4.6.1 still works with PT6.9.2? I've been too wimpy to delve in and find out.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2005, 02:40 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Quote:
If you are making lip sync and effects placement judgements, I think any DV movie/firewire solution is not accurate enough. If you already have known-good sync, and/or can accept a bit of rubberiness in what you see you'll be fine.
If I am in grid=1 frame and drop the cursor, nudge or scrub, will that be accurate? Or would I have to confirm with an EDL?

But it sounds like I may need Mojo...at least.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2005, 02:55 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

I think you know the answer to your own question! When you are stopped, with picture freeze framed, the picture and timeline are in perfect sync. Any other time....well, let's just say I prefer to have solid picture playback with Mojo because it eliminates the synchronization inconsistencies I experienced with firewire.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:09 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Hi Richard,

Pro Tools 6.9.2 for OS 10.4 does not support Mojo. You'll want to use 6.9 with OS 10.3.8 for the time being until Media Station|PT is released.

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:49 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Hi Jordan! Thanks for the info. Perhaps I was confused by the following statement,

"Pro Tools TDM 6.9.2 software supports the Avid Mojo® interface on Mac OS X 10.4. However, the Avid Media Station|PT companion application is not yet compatible with Mac OS X 10.4. Avid Media Station|PT 1.6.1, which will be released soon along with Pro Tools TDM 6.9.1 software, will introduce Mac OS X support for Media Station|PT on Mac OS X 10.3.8. A future software release of Media Station|PT will add compatibility for Mac OS X 10.4."

Quoted from this compatability doc.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2005, 10:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Whoops, sorry about that. The compatability doc is correct.

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2005, 12:32 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Thanks for clearing that up, Jordan. Do you know if Express Pro 4.6.1 will run with 6.9.2 (or any version other than 6.6). Until Media Station/PT is released, we are using ExPro for conversions.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2005, 11:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Mojo and FCP OMF?

Avid doesn't have a version that supports OS 10.4 yet. Your best bet will be to run Pro Tools 6.9.1 with Media Station|PT 1.6.1 on OS 10.3.x. These should be available shortly.

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief.... MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 12 01-10-2010 05:24 PM
Mojo not helping me with my Mojo cpunthank Post - Surround - Video 1 04-18-2007 05:17 PM
New Mojo SDI Mario C Post - Surround - Video 10 05-09-2006 07:31 PM
V10 vs Mojo Helgonet Post - Surround - Video 20 08-09-2005 08:13 AM
Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo? NK Post - Surround - Video 24 06-22-2004 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com