Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2004, 10:30 AM
NK NK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Default Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

Hello,
There was talk about Mojo and Ptools having some sort of integration, it all sounded promising. At this point I cannot seem to find any further information about if and when this will still happen. Does anyone know anything more about MOJO and PTOOLS working together as one?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2004, 10:40 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

http://www.digidesign.com/news/details.cfm?story_id=988

It's starting to come together.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2004, 01:13 PM
NK NK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

There was a point in time when the Mojo was going to work with Ptools HD, it was going to allow the use of Avid picture in a ptools session. I figure that will only be available now if you use the new AVoption (using MediaComposer picture directly in Ptools) The new Mojo/ExpressDV/LE bundle is great for dealing with DV material and for using ExpressDV software as a picture editor but the Mojo is not currently available as a MC/TDM solution as far as I can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2004, 07:37 AM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

I don't know about Mojo but I can use Avid picture in my sessions. I am running Virtual VTR Pro with a Blackmagic Decklink Extreme video card. The video editor exports picture to me (Avid Meridian) in less than real time so they like it.

With the Decklink Extreme card, I can add a timecode burn in to the video on the fly.

Another cool thing is if the picture comes to me as separate acts, Virtual VTR can automatically cue up the correct picture based on the time code of the video. Yesterday I had three video files and never had to tell VVTR to switch picture.

For those who know me, I am really demanding on what I think software should deliver. I am very impressed by the performance of Virtual VTR.

__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2004, 10:53 AM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

Quote:
Another cool thing is if the picture comes to me as separate acts, Virtual VTR can automatically cue up the correct picture based on the time code of the video. Yesterday I had three video files and never had to tell VVTR to switch picture.

That's nifty. So you could have all reels of a particular turnover loaded and never have to spend your time opening and closing movies when you open a new session? Now I'm starting to think VVTR might actually be a decent value.

How does your Decklink play out Avid video properly without hardware accelleration?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2004, 08:02 AM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

Quote:
How does your Decklink play out Avid video properly without hardware accelleration?

It works pretty well. With the Decklink Extreme I can turn on an option in VVTR to overlay a timecode burn in that causes my computer to sputter. I have a dual 1Gig G4 for VVTR. I think if you had a Dual 1.4 G4 or a G5 you could playback just about anything without issues. If your interested, talk to Mark from Gallery, he's very helpfull.
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2004, 08:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,509
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

you also might want to check out this new upcoming gadget:
http://www.rosendahl-studiotechnik.de/

the bonsaidrive is shown at the AES convention this weekend. I´ll take a look...

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2004, 10:13 AM
martian martian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hong kong
Posts: 337
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

he did get me sorted out too- but that was a few years ago.

VVTR was a massive money saver and time saver for me..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2004, 12:14 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,509
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

the bosaidrive will offer:

-uncompressed video conponent and com composit I/O
-10 track of audio (24b/48k) ADAT I/0 stereo analogue I/O
-TC burn in incl ADR nurn in count down
-will read video EDLs for picture conforming and magless dailies setups
-boots in 5 seconds because no canned OS is used
-midi I/O
-cases LTC and follows midi MMC
-has 4 GPIs for trigger controls
-no files size limitations. simply records till the disk is full.
- 9-pin control
- detachable remote control panel

and now sit down:

price tag 1500euros!!!!

unbelievable
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2004, 09:15 AM
friendlybunny friendlybunny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 240
Default Re: Mojo? What ever happened to Ptools+Mojo?

Damn... that looks pretty cool!

Did they mention when it might be released?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost my mojo.....dang mojo grief.... MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 12 01-10-2010 05:24 PM
Mojo not helping me with my Mojo cpunthank Post - Surround - Video 1 04-18-2007 05:17 PM
Benefits of PtoolsAVoption over Ptools Mojo? NK Post - Surround - Video 3 11-01-2004 02:59 PM
what happened to Avid Mojo support nukepicnic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-20-2004 05:51 PM
What happened to Mojo support in 6.1? Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 07-29-2003 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com