Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-1999, 08:10 PM
Walling1 Walling1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Columbus, OH, USA
Posts: 123
Default Upgrade from 001 to TDM?

Have any prices been set for the upgrade from 001 / PTLE to a TDM / PT5?

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-1999, 09:15 AM
rwest rwest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Hays, Ks. 67601
Posts: 66
Default Re: Upgrade from 001 to TDM?

I've been waiting for this answer myself.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-1999, 03:10 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,512
Default Re: Upgrade from 001 to TDM?

No upgrade prices have been set,(haven't even shipped the product yet) but the _general_ upgrade policy in the past has been to offer an upgrade to new hardware with a discount of the current list price of the lower priced unit off of the current list price of the higher level of hardware.
I say general, because there have been many different upgrades offered over the years. For instance, the current AMIII upgrade to Pro Tools 24 is $5400, $595 off of the suggested list price of $5995. The AMIII card comes in the ToolBox bundle for a list of $545. When the AMIII card was only available at the $795 list price, the upgrade was $5200 I believe.
Hardware upgrades are available through your Pro Tools TDM dealer, so they can discount the suggested list price of upgrades in the same way that they often discount a product below the suggested list price.

Bruce Paine
eMktg.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 02:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 09:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com