Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2004, 10:06 PM
Ted Copulate Ted Copulate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files?

Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files?

My band's going into the studio soon and we did some segues that we don't have the time/money to rerecord, and we figured, hell, they're just segues, we'll just remix them in the studio. But can the studio open them in TDM or will we have to bring in the .wav files one by one and reassemble things (shudder)?

p.s. What about the other way around, opening TDM files in LE?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2004, 11:55 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files?

Yes - 5.1 and later sessions are freely interchangable with all later LE and TDM systems.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:09 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files?

The only problem TDM sessions have with LE sessions are plug-ins on aux tracks. They open up disabled, since TDM cannot have RTAS plug-ins on an aux track.
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Protools 10 open Protool 7 LE files? bobobobo macOS 6 03-18-2014 11:21 AM
PLEASE HELP!! Purchased Upgrade to ProTools 6.4 and Zipped Files Will Not Open!! bkuehn928 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-04-2012 10:04 AM
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 02:29 PM
Can ProTools 7.x open Pro Tools 9 files? marcnyc General Discussion 3 08-04-2011 02:49 PM
Files from ProTools LE...open in anything else? kCmCg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-02-2002 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com