Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2001, 11:12 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

Does anybody know of anyway to use Master plugins on the Master fader in some pre-fader mode.

The problem is, as you fade the song (at the end) the mix is not hitting the compressor and other plug ins on the master fader as hard.

Therefore the fade sounds weird sometimes.

I know I can buss all tracks to an aux and send that to the master but that seems dumb.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2001, 07:32 PM
blake eat world blake eat world is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Portland, OR, US
Posts: 335
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

when you find everything sounds the way you like bounce the compression
__________________
www.clarityrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2001, 08:22 PM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

I thought I was the only one who noticed that

Standard insertion on mix buss is pre fader, but protools is post. I've always wondered why, maybe they can shed some light.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2001, 08:24 PM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

Just as I submitted last post, it occured to me that the master fadter controls both its input and output, i think, that would explain why when you fade, the input to the compressor (or whatever) goes down. Or maybe I'm wrong.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2001, 04:22 AM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 780
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

The best solution would be if the inserts were switchable between pre/post...
On the master fader it´d be pre for all processing but dither, which should be post fader.

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2001, 06:07 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

here is some 'reason' for this but like you guys, I find it a PITA.
How about an AUTO FADE PLUG IN? (got to be so simple to do...)
Like on the end of an SSL compressor, timed fades, varius curves, manual over-ride. It would take up an insert slot but be V F handy!

Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2001, 07:56 AM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 666
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

Quote:
Originally posted by snoopy:
I thought I was the only one who noticed that

Standard insertion on mix buss is pre fader, but protools is post. I've always wondered why, maybe they can shed some light.
The reason is this. Let's say you have a dithering plug-in set to 16 bits as the last plug on the master. If the insert was pre-fader and you move the fader, you're now doing an additional DSP process after the dithering plug-in. This would negate the benefits of dithering. I generally prefer to bounce to 24 bits without any plug-ins on the master and then import the 24 bit mix into a new mastering session. I'll do fades on the 2-channel mix using the "Fade" command and then put the appropriate plug-ins on the master.

------------------
Larry Bentley
Cellar Dweller Productions
www.cellardweller.com
__________________
Larry
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 2019.12 HDX, HD IO 16x16 analog, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro 2019 16-core, 96GB RAM, OS 10.15.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2001, 09:21 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

Assign all your mix channels to a buss pair instead of outputs. Then you can fade an aux return of your mix buss, assigned to your main outputs. A compressor on the aux return will be post fader. You can still have a Master fader for the mix busses if you need to bring your mix levels down (pre aux return).

sm
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2001, 10:55 AM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

Dweller

That part is well understood, but what we are wondering, is why there isn't an option to put some plugins pre-fader (or have an option to choose somehow). It would be more convenient than bussing everything, especially if you are already bussing lots of things (gets hairy).
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2001, 02:34 PM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default Re: Master Fade & Master Plug Ins

You folks do your own fade outs? Don't you leave anything for the mastering engineer?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Fade Mac88s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-04-2009 04:22 PM
compressor pre fade on master bus... peter99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-29-2008 01:15 PM
Creating a Fade Out on the Master Fader? Rick Akoni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 11-03-2006 10:55 PM
Master Fade???!!! Plugs General Discussion 2 10-25-2006 07:56 AM
Exponential fade on an aux or master? francona Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2002 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com