Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2016, 12:27 AM
smallfri145 smallfri145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: State College
Posts: 7
Default Yamah Motif Help!

I want to use and record the sounds from my Yamaha Motif ES8 in Pro Tools, but I don't know how. It currently works as a MIDI controller, but I want to use the sounds from it, too.

More info:

-PT 11
-PC
-USB cable between Motif and computer
-ASIO4ALL interface
-I've attached a snapshot of my Midi Studio Setup.

THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2016, 06:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: Yamah Motif Help!

You're going to have to create a path for the audio to get from the Motif to your computer. The path you have now is MIDI only which is just note on/offs and controllers and carries no audio. MIDI is not audio.

You don't give a lot of info on your system but I'm guessing you're on Windows of some flavor. Would help if you give more info. ASIO4ALL is not an interface but the driver software to make an interface work. What audio interface do you have? You need to install any specific drivers that come with it. The run patch cables from the left and right audio outputs of the Motif to line inputs on the interface. Follow the instructions in your PT and interface documentation on how to get things working together. Basically create a stereo aux track in PT with the input being whatever port on your audio interface you're using to get audio from the Motif. I say use an aux track for the input because you can hear the audio without having a track record enabled. Then when you want to render out the MIDI to audio create an audio track that's fed from the output of the aux track.

Now for the MIDI there are options. You can play the Motif and have it trigger the internal sounds and record the MIDI in PT at the same time. Another way is to turn off local control on the Motif and have the MIDI from PT trigger the Motif sounds. To do that you would route the MIDI output from a PT MIDI track to the Motif. How you do it depends on you. Just make sure you have PT and the Motif working on the same MIDI channel.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2016, 10:20 AM
smallfri145 smallfri145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: State College
Posts: 7
Default Re: Yamah Motif Help!

Thanks Jack, this was very helpful!

I'm using Windows 7. I don't have an external audio interface, just the built in HD Audio. I routed the Motif outputs to the Line-In on my computer, and I was able to record the sounds, via the aux track/audio track method you suggested!

I was able to create an instrument track with the Motif as the input-output for the midi part and HD Audio as the input for the aux part, and that seemed to do exactly what I wanted.

Now I just need to figure out how to get rid of some background noise I'm getting from the Motif when I'm playing or recording.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2016, 03:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,058
Default Re: Yamah Motif Help!

Ultimately, you will want to upgrade to a genuine interface. Onboard sound IO are notorious for being much less than "hi-fi". Depending on which Motif you have, the USB port may not do what you think(I own the es8 version and use standard midi cables and a midi interface, and all works dandy).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2016, 10:26 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Yamah Motif Help!

Same here. Could never get the USB to work on mine. Would like to get my names of the patches back in PT.

__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2016, 06:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: Yamah Motif Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDisk View Post
Same here. Could never get the USB to work on mine. Would like to get my names of the patches back in PT.

You need a patchnam file to do that. You might find one online or have to create your own.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2016, 06:40 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Yamah Motif Help!

Oh oooo. I would look up what music? Make it myself? Need help with that.

__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:38 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: Yamah Motif Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDisk View Post
Oh oooo. I would look up what music? Make it myself? Need help with that.

Excuse me but I wrote the wrong phrase/word; you actually need a .midnam file which is a patchname file. For how to do that Google is your friend. Here is one link to ho to do the deed and there might be more: http://archive.digidesign.com/support/tips/xnames.html
You might be able to get some help over on the Cakewalk forums on this.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I trigger a MOTIF synth from a MOTIF synth? micline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2010 04:56 PM
motif es6 lastminute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2008 04:02 PM
M-Box, and Recording Yamaha Motif MIDI with Motif Voices chuckm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-30-2007 08:29 AM
Midi configuration yamah motif voice editor JohnnyW MIDI 1 06-11-2006 09:12 PM
PT automation with Yamah 02R Ale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-30-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com