Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2005, 12:53 AM
Playhouse Digital Playhouse Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 19
Default Playback engine problems

G5 (Dual 2gHz, 2GB sdram) on 6.9.

Recently (within the past couple of weeks) playback on my protools system has been reduced to a few seconds of audio then it will start breaking up freeze and give me the "operating system held of interuppts for too long" error message. This is the most pervasive prolem but pro tools has crashed three times within the past couple of weeks whereas I've never had a crash before then. I have 99% processor power dedicated to protools and the problems occur with very undemanding sessions with minimal rtas plug-ins, and on very complex sessions that, in the past, have run flawlessly.


I've tried everything that I can think of short of reinstalling pro-tools. I'm sorry if this explanation vauge but I just don't know what the problem is.

Any help would but appreciated enormously. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2005, 02:01 AM
Playhouse Digital Playhouse Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 19
Default Re: Playback engine problems

Also i'm getting a lot of fuzz/cracklespops constantly on audio playback and my firewire connection will disable itself.

I'm want to try to reinstall proools but I was wondering if i will lose my plug-ins because i don't have the authorization codes for a lot of them any more
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2005, 09:10 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,506
Default Re: Playback engine problems

Hello,

If you re-install and select the safe install! then you won't have to re authorise anything, you'll just simply install PT and the digi rack plugs again. You'll probably have to go back to 6.4 as your base installation and then install 6.9 (don't think you can install from 6.7 or 6.9 alone!!! use your 6.4 CD to un-install!!

Also check any HTDM plugs you may be using! as these often cause crackles and pops etc as they don't show on the CPU usage like RTAS so there's no way of knowing when you are nearing the max of your CPU and this is what causes a lot of popping and distortion type sound.

Are you running your sessions from the firewire drives? if yes, then this could be the problem!? try running from an internal drive!? save session copy as etc and run without the firewire drive connected.

Have you tried different DAE buffer settings!

Regards

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2005, 09:10 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,506
Default Re: Playback engine problems

Hello,

If you re-install and select the safe install! then you won't have to re authorise anything, you'll just simply install PT and the digi rack plugs again. You'll probably have to go back to 6.4 as your base installation and then install 6.9 (don't think you can install from 6.7 or 6.9 alone!!! use your 6.4 CD to un-install!!

Also check any HTDM plugs you may be using! as these often cause crackles and pops etc as they don't show on the CPU usage like RTAS so there's no way of knowing when you are nearing the max of your CPU and this is what causes a lot of popping and distortion type sound.

Are you running your sessions from the firewire drives? if yes, then this could be the problem!? try running from an internal drive!? save session copy as etc and run without the firewire drive connected.

Have you tried different DAE buffer settings!

Regards

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback engine problems mkpascucci macOS 1 04-27-2012 10:17 PM
Problems with Buffer/Playback Engine? Ugh! anackman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-25-2011 08:40 AM
Playback Engine Problems MusoPro Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 05-09-2011 01:25 PM
Playback engine problems Playhouse Digital 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2005 11:48 AM
Playback Engine Problems bvbforce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2005 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com