Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2004, 09:16 PM
thenewnoise thenewnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default is there a way to make a master FX template?

So I juts recorded a session the other day of 5 songs and for the most part everything lies on the same tracks, etc. Now If I set all my plugins and busses up for one song is there a way to savve a template, so when I load up the next songs I can just load these same plugins and save some time?I'm assuming so. Thanks.
__________________
-------------------------
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0 HD
MAC PRO Dual 3.2GHz Quad- Core
8 GB RAM
EXTERNAL OWC FIREWIRE 800 Drives
2 x Digi 192 i/o 24 ins 24 outs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2004, 09:40 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: is there a way to make a master FX template?

Click command I on the session to get to the info window (on your desktop with PT closed) , there you can make it a stationary pad. You launch it from there everything and when it open it'll ask you if you want to edit stationary pad or make new session, make new session. That's it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:27 PM
thenewnoise thenewnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default Re: is there a way to make a master FX template?

I don't think that's what I am looking to do. Lemme explain further. I recorded 5 songs yesterday, drums, guitars, bass, etc... Now I opened up the first song and started bussing stuff out to certain tracks, putting plugin compression on the kick, plugin comp on the snr, reverb on the rooms,etc... Now after spending about 3 hours on this one particular song, I would rather not do the same on the next one I load up. It would be more convenient to just load up, say all the plugins and bussing from song (a) that I spent a few hours on into song (b) that I am just beginning to mix. I am not looking to start new sessions here. I have sessions (5) already recorded. Does that explain it a little better? Sorry for being a little unclear before. Thanks for your time and response.
__________________
-------------------------
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0 HD
MAC PRO Dual 3.2GHz Quad- Core
8 GB RAM
EXTERNAL OWC FIREWIRE 800 Drives
2 x Digi 192 i/o 24 ins 24 outs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:43 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: is there a way to make a master FX template?

import session data
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:45 PM
Super Seven Super Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cabin in the Woods
Posts: 233
Default Re: is there a way to make a master FX template?

What I would do is save a copy of your session. Then nuke all the regions and save that session as 'template'.

Then goto import session data and import song two's tracks. Then simply drag the regions to your already set up tracks. IE Kick.1 > Kick. and so on. Once you have draggad all tracks over, you can delete the imported tracks and save session copy as song two or what ever.
__________________
| AMD 64 3800+ | 2.5GB RAM | 200GB SATA | 80GB FW | 256MB Video | Dual 19" LCDs | XP SP2 | PTLE 7.0cs4 |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:53 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: is there a way to make a master FX template?

I knew I answered this recently, just not on this forum:

http://gearslutz.com/board/showthrea...threadid=14694
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:06 PM
Super Seven Super Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cabin in the Woods
Posts: 233
Default Re: is there a way to make a master FX template?

Yup ... that is where I got my info
__________________
| AMD 64 3800+ | 2.5GB RAM | 200GB SATA | 80GB FW | 256MB Video | Dual 19" LCDs | XP SP2 | PTLE 7.0cs4 |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:13 PM
thenewnoise thenewnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default Re: is there a way to make a master FX template?

awesome. thanks fellas.
__________________
-------------------------
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0 HD
MAC PRO Dual 3.2GHz Quad- Core
8 GB RAM
EXTERNAL OWC FIREWIRE 800 Drives
2 x Digi 192 i/o 24 ins 24 outs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BNR Plugin - How to use? Make a template? Joe Goldman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-29-2007 10:13 AM
how do i make a session template 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-26-2006 09:24 AM
How to make/use a template? jwd65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-10-2004 11:21 AM
how to make a template that will make LE 5.3 stay put over two monitors?? lavoll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-10-2003 04:43 AM
how do you make template sessions? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 05-20-2002 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com