Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-31-2019, 03:06 PM
TornadoTed TornadoTed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid Wales
Posts: 45
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_Atkinson View Post
Not out of the timeline it isn't unfortunately.

Also, it doesn't play spread across the keyboard, nor is it polyphonic (for a single sample)... Not sure if the OP was looking for that (or that's just my reading of his post, given that he mentioned sound design)

Battery is great, and as you say is drag and drop (from the finder), but if you're recording audio in the timeline and want to manipulate it and play back using a keyboard then it's not the right tool.

I do exactly what the OP is talking about, and use Ableton for this (Simpler is really great for this kind of sound design)
I've been round the houses trying everything.... I've used pretty much every soft sampler out there (except the new TAL one which I've heard is great by the way).... Even got a Yamaha A4000 to try, and often use my OP1 for similar....

Ableton and Simpler, ReWired into PT is where I'm currently at...

Such a shame that support for developing Structure fell by the wayside. It could have been great for this.
That's a really interesting solution. I did a tiny bit of research on Ableton rewired to Pro Tools when I was considering ditching Cubase but read that Ableton was 'crippled' when used as a Rewire slave and couldn't host VST's. I didn't consider that the inbuilt Simpler would work as I assumed that was a VST instrument.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-01-2019, 05:32 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 838
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTed View Post
That's a really interesting solution. I did a tiny bit of research on Ableton rewired to Pro Tools when I was considering ditching Cubase but read that Ableton was 'crippled' when used as a Rewire slave and couldn't host VST's. I didn't consider that the inbuilt Simpler would work as I assumed that was a VST instrument.
Yeah... it's kind of semi-crippled...!

Depends on your exact workflow, but it might be worth a try...
Simpler has some really nice features, like warped playback, so if you have a sample with (for instance) a tremolo running, you can play a chord and the trem will happen at the same speed for each held note (so the trems play in time). That's also easily disabled too if you want.

3rd party plugins won't work, but the built-in Ableton ones do, and they're actually really good.
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2019.6, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-01-2019, 05:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,953
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_Atkinson View Post
Not out of the timeline it isn't unfortunately.

Also, it doesn't play spread across the keyboard, nor is it polyphonic (for a single sample)... Not sure if the OP was looking for that (or that's just my reading of his post, given that he mentioned sound design)

Battery is great, and as you say is drag and drop (from the finder), but if you're recording audio in the timeline and want to manipulate it and play back using a keyboard then it's not the right tool.
Actually a sample in a Battery 4 cell CAN play across the keyboard changing pitch as you go. You have to enable key follow in Battery. And you can limit the key range it plays over as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-01-2019, 05:56 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

Maybe the new Soundminer
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-02-2019, 04:29 AM
TornadoTed TornadoTed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid Wales
Posts: 45
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_Atkinson View Post
Yeah... it's kind of semi-crippled...!

Depends on your exact workflow, but it might be worth a try...
Simpler has some really nice features, like warped playback, so if you have a sample with (for instance) a tremolo running, you can play a chord and the trem will happen at the same speed for each held note (so the trems play in time). That's also easily disabled too if you want.

3rd party plugins won't work, but the built-in Ableton ones do, and they're actually really good.
Can you drag audio from the Pro Tools edit window or clip list and drop it straight into Ableton?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-02-2019, 12:40 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 332
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

What I do is select and bounce (audio regions on the timeline) or select and mute all other tracks and export (MIDI regions on the timeline) to the desktop or another selected folder. From the desktop, you can drag such files into virtual instruments. For example, i can drag audio regions from the desktop into Kontakt or MIDI regions from the desktop into Superior Drummer.

It's not exactly what the OP wishes for, and it does involve a third temporary location (desktop), but it works.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2019.10 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-02-2019, 04:14 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

Could you do this using a VST through Blue Cat PatchWork?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-02-2019, 05:32 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,165
Default Re: Drag and drop AAX sampler

"VST through Blue Cat PatchWork?"

Nope.

+1 for bring back drag from timeline to plugin
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VI Drum Sampler with Drag An Drop? johnsimmons Virtual Instruments 4 02-02-2010 04:20 PM
Sampler with drag and drop capability ? micline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-11-2008 01:05 PM
RTAS sampler with drag/drop of regions? fredrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-01-2005 01:29 PM
Drag and drop HD-TDM Sampler??? PBJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-01-2004 06:46 PM
Sampler plugin with Drag & Drop from edit window?? goldn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-07-2003 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com