Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:31 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 345
Default Plugins not scanning nicely

Had to wipe system drive and reinstall. Boo. But at least itís a clean system now. OS 10.12.6 on a Mac Pro 5,1.

Firstly, izozone8aaxhook freezes my scan. Didnít before. Installed via the iZotope installer. On a fresh plugin scans (after deleting databases), scan will freeze at that plugin. After having successfully scanned all plugins, putting that one it, the scan will randomly freeze at other plugins.

Secondly, Iím getting ďthese are not 64-bit pluginsĒ alerts on plugins I have used for a while. Exponential Audio reverbs, Kush Audio plugins, and only some (Lindell Audio) Plugin Alliance plugins. Latest version all, and again, a fresh installation.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:44 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Hi did you try trashing PT preferences ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,799
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Haven't many people been reporting strange problems regarding izo8 lately? I'd first remove that from plugins folder and see if PT scans nicely without, then add it back and if there is a problem then contact vendor not Avid.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:02 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Yes it is. Im following this topic very closely and found that a lot of companies are aware of it. What i found common reading a few of them is that the error is an authorization issue due to a corrupted file. There are another things but this is the common between them. All they suggest trashing pref as first step. I would thing it is releated to some OS update who knows.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:04 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 345
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Well...

1) been using PT since 2004. Not calling myself a master of anything, but Iím used to its peculiarities, including trashing prefs (see my OP... I use Mr. Gatesí incredibly handy utility), plus Iím annoyed in thinking that they still havenít fixed the ďfreezes on scanning more than 100 pluginsĒ thing so Iím still in the habit of scanning in batches of 100 if I ever trash them dbases and prefs.

2) been using these plugins for ages. No issues until I needed to reinstall over the weekend. As such, I would have to imagine itís a PT thing rather than a plugin thing, hence me trying to find an answer on the forum before I submit an Avid ticket. Of course I will contact the plugin vendors if Avid has no suggestions, but considering (for example) the Kush plugins havenít been updated in a while and they were still working for me, I have to wonder why it would be the plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:08 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
Well...

1) been using PT since 2004. Not calling myself a master of anything, but Iím used to its peculiarities, including trashing prefs (see my OP... I use Mr. Gatesí incredibly handy utility), plus Iím annoyed in thinking that they still havenít fixed the ďfreezes on scanning more than 100 pluginsĒ thing so Iím still in the habit of scanning in batches of 100 if I ever trash them dbases and prefs.

2) been using these plugins for ages. No issues until I needed to reinstall over the weekend. As such, I would have to imagine itís a PT thing rather than a plugin thing, hence me trying to find an answer on the forum before I submit an Avid ticket. Of course I will contact the plugin vendors if Avid has no suggestions, but considering (for example) the Kush plugins havenít been updated in a while and they were still working for me, I have to wonder why it would be the plugins.
Hi and sorry read to fast didn't saw that you trashed prefs. But would be nice openning a ticket with vendors and if possible let us know the outcome. By now you can search as me and you can find a few vendors aware and their steps trying to resolve this.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,799
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Also many have reported strange issues with latest Sierra updates, so simply upgrading to High Sierra usually resolves the problems.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2019, 06:17 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

macOS High Sierra (version 10.13.6)

Originally Posted by BScout
Something is going on with 10.12 versions of macOS. Easiest solution is upgrade to 10.13.6


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Also many have reported strange issues with latest Sierra updates, so simply upgrading to High Sierra usually resolves the problems.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaschaP View Post
For anyone interested, I did the update to 10.13.6. No word on performance but it did resolve the "64bit not available" issue for me.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro Ė Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks Ė Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 09-30-2019 at 07:21 PM. Reason: SaschaP confirms 10.13.6 resolves the "64bit not available" issue
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2019, 08:01 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 345
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
macOS High Sierra (version 10.13.6)

Originally Posted by BScout
Something is going on with 10.12 versions of macOS. Easiest solution is upgrade to 10.13.6


That is interesting.

But again... my system was fine. There is no ďupgradeĒ here. Just trying to reinstall the same setup as before. Would rather not go to a new OS if I donít have to.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:18 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 345
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Only thing that has changed has been my wiped system drive. Plugins have been used successfully since their latest versions, passing the PT scan and being used in sessions. The same versions of my OS, plugins, and PT worked before this weekend.

So before I go to the plugin vendors to see if thereís something they can do with their plugins that were working fine before, I want to see if thereís a workaround in PT because there are workarounds. Like deleting those FB plugins to allow Komplete Kontrol to work properly, or scanning <100 plugins at a time after deleting the database or PT wonít like it.

I mean, remember having to delete that database folder from EVERY HARD DRIVE that was attached to the computer you ran PT on? Iíve done some stuff. Iím thinking this is a PT thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scanning plugins bongo_x Pro Tools 10 1 03-29-2016 08:50 PM
ProTools scanning plugins on every launch? TimNielsen Pro Tools 12 2 02-20-2016 08:50 AM
First does quit on launch when plugins scanning clausiii Pro Tools | First Discussion 9 09-19-2015 02:48 AM
10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins crizdee Pro Tools 10 29 02-08-2015 12:24 PM
Live Lite 7 for Digi not re-scanning plugins Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 09-21-2009 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com