Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:12 PM
newdayworld newdayworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new york us
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 8 edit window wont fit - transport is cut off

My Pro Tools 8 edit window wont fit on my screen. My transport is cut off and it seem like the insert and i/o is bigger than usual How can i fix this problem. (Click link to see screen shot)

http://soundzcrazy.blogspot.com/2010/08/omg.html

Help Please!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:19 PM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 230
Default Re: OMG! How can I fix this?

what's your screen resolution set to?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:21 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default Re: OMG! How can I fix this?

That looks like a Windows issue and I'm not sure you'll get much help here. Try the windows forum area
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:22 PM
newdayworld newdayworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new york us
Posts: 4
Default Re: OMG! How can I fix this?

1024x768
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:23 PM
MattCraft MattCraft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 16
Default Re: OMG! How can I fix this?

If that is the max resolution of your screen, I think the only way to fix that is to buy a larger monitor.
__________________
~Matthew
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:26 PM
newdayworld newdayworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new york us
Posts: 4
Default Re: OMG! How can I fix this?

it worked fine with pro tools 7.4 and 7.0. why now?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 edit window wont fit - transport is cut off

Because 8.0 is different than 7.0/7.4!


You have a few options:
  • Increase your resolution
  • turn off zoom controls on the edit window
  • use the transport window instead
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:48 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 edit window wont fit - transport is cut off

At the top right… The small circle with an arrow in the center will bring up an option box allowing you to choose the Items to show.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2010, 04:29 PM
newdayworld newdayworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: new york us
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 edit window wont fit - transport is cut off

didnt work smh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transport on top of edit window stevedresser83 Windows 1 01-25-2012 08:08 AM
some loops wont drag into edit window 1equals2 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 03-19-2011 03:32 PM
how to put transport window inside edit window? keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-18-2004 06:47 PM
Pro Tools LE Transport Window Play/Rec Button Wacky! Anyone?!?!? Shan Plourde Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-26-2000 11:14 PM
Edit Window on Pro Tools LE on N/T bmrec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-22-2000 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com