Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2004, 07:54 PM
keithl keithl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 523
Default how to put transport window inside edit window?

I remember seeing a screenshot of somebodys edit window and I believe the transport window was "inside". I looked inside the preferences and searched the duc to no avail...

Does anybody have any idea how to do it.

Keith
my web page

(BTW: My first experience with the 002 was Saturday and even though I KNOW I did not scratch the surface(!), the unit/PT flat out rocks...)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2004, 08:19 PM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

You mean other than just dragging it in there?
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2004, 08:30 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montr้al, Qu้bec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

I think you're looking for This from Nikki-K you'll find her description as follows:
Quote:
Hmmm...
I work in an odd fashion perhaps
I dont use the Edit or Mix window maximized, ever.
I hit the maximize button for the PT window itself, then adjust the size of my Edit window to fill the entire PT window.
Then, bring up the Edit window on top of the Edit window, and adjust full to bottom and sides, and then right up under the Edit window "header" that has the transport window "basics" showing.
Then, I use one of the "thumb buttons" on my Intellimouse explorer to swap between the two windows. (Intellipoint 4 software, with the "enable application specific assign" checked, and PT setup for my personal settings).
Yeah, two monitors would be nicer, but I keep finding better things to spend $$$ on

Once I have the windows set like that, save session and reopen has had them in same spot everytime so far with 6.4.
screenshot

Unless of course you are just referring to the new edit window in 6.4 which has the transport embedded already
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2004, 08:30 PM
Booyah Booyah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 552
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

This a new feature of 6.4 if your interested, the transport buttons and part of the top of the edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2004, 08:48 PM
bizeee bizeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

Protools 6.4 is great. 6.4 also remembers when mix/edit windows are maximized within the session.
__________________
DIGI002/XPpro/DellINSPIRON8500/ProtoolsLE6.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2004, 09:38 PM
keithl keithl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 523
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

hmmmm....I guess I was trying TOO hard to research and not doing the old common sense "try to drag it in there!"...

Thanks for the help guys!

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2004, 05:54 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?


Is there a way to get it on the mix window, besides the way it was shown above, and the regular "floating transport window".
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2004, 09:32 AM
FatBelly FatBelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 387
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

You will have to adjust the screen like the screen shot from Nikki K if you want the embedded
transport controls in the MIx window.

The place where you turn this option on and off is under the Display Tab.
Drop down to Edit Window Shows and you should see the option for Transport View.

I hope this is what you were talking about.

FatBelly Slim
__________________
FatBelly Slim

Oh no, not the sprinklers again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2004, 10:14 AM
millicent frndly millicent frndly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 251
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

Alright here's one. I hardly use the transport at all... only to toggle on/off pre/post roll. Is there a way to get those functions into the Edit/Mix window? (is it there and I'm missing it?) Or are they shortcut keys for this? I've searched the manual and sheets and can't find anything about it. Thanks.

chris
__________________
Digi 001/WinXP Home
A7N8X Dlx
AMD 2500+ Barton
1024mb DDR PC3200
Maxtor 40gb System and 60gb Audio drives
www.millicentfriendly.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:47 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: how to put transport window inside edit window?

You can Alt click before and after the insert point to set pre and post roll... or drag the flags in the timeline.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to: Switch between sub-windows: Midi editor inside of edit window bashville macOS 3 10-20-2012 07:59 PM
Transport on top of edit window stevedresser83 Windows 1 01-25-2012 08:08 AM
Pro Tools 8 edit window wont fit - transport is cut off newdayworld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-20-2010 04:29 PM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 10:58 PM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com