Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2017, 02:22 PM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 175
Default Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

By default on the channel strip and eq3 to change the Q we have to touch the tiny SEL button on the iPad. Surely there is a way to make pressing down on the soft knobs switch between Q and freq? Surely?!? How often does one need to reset the parameter to the default setting?!

Once again....it seems quicker with the mouse, because of bad design. Please tell me I'm wrong
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2017, 07:08 PM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 189
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviesound View Post
By default on the channel strip and eq3 to change the Q we have to touch the tiny SEL button on the iPad. Surely there is a way to make pressing down on the soft knobs switch between Q and freq? Surely?!? How often does one need to reset the parameter to the default setting?!

Once again....it seems quicker with the mouse, because of bad design. Please tell me I'm wrong
Unfortunately there is no way to set the Q by pressing the knob. I agree it would be better use of the knob.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2017, 12:54 PM
Injured_Ear Injured_Ear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

Shift/knob press?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:16 PM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 33
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

Any movement on this? Having the knob button trash the parameter back to default is like putting a land mine in every knob.

Mapping encoder button to SEL switch would be a MUCH better and SAFER use of the knob.

Is this anywhere on the roadmap?
__________________
Macbook Pro 15 2.3 i7, 16 gigs, OSX 10.12
.6 PT HD Ultimate 2018.6, Native TB with Omni.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2018, 12:50 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 175
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

Over a year since this request, but still no update. Is this going to happen?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2018, 08:44 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 428
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

+1
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2018, 02:35 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 175
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

Eddie, why are we not getting anywhere with the Dock? After 4 years we still don't have basic functions like being able to control sends with the fader!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft Knobs jphaudio Artist Series 0 01-17-2015 07:02 PM
Can I assign a plugin to a soft keys?!?!? fenders74 Artist Series 2 06-16-2014 04:41 AM
Assign Pause & key command to soft keys? mikekiraly1 Artist Series 2 02-03-2012 10:29 AM
Will I be able to assign control knobs on a midi keyboard to automation ? John H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2010 01:57 AM
Controlling Soft Synths with digi002 Knobs altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-30-2007 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com