Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2014, 03:58 AM
Mike Hybrid Mike Hybrid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 10
Default System 5 MC Automation Modes

Hello everyone,

This might be a total schoolboy error but I can't seem to get the automation modes to change using the softkeys on my 5MC. It's all set up using Eucon / Automation / Modes / Read - Latch etc but nothing changes in Pro Tools with a track selected. I'm using Eucon 2.7, PT 10.3.7 and on OS X 10.8.5.

Everything else is fine, I just wondered if anyone had experienced this and if so, does updating Eucon to 3.1 fix this problem?

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2014, 02:47 AM
Mike Hybrid Mike Hybrid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 10
Default Re: System 5 MC Automation Modes

By the way, I have been trying to get to used to the Y button on the CM408T for cycling through the automation modes, although it's just a bit clunky to me. I just wanted to know why having a dedicated soft key didn't work as expected and if this still happening in the latest Eucon release.

Maybe it's another unimplemented feature. A bit like the assignable knob..? Will we ever be able to use this in PT or is it another brilliant idea consigned to the dustbin of hope?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2014, 04:38 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 720
Default Re: System 5 MC Automation Modes

I am currently using Eucon 3.0.1 so can't confirm for 3.1. Try holding the automation soft key first, than select the track.

As an alternative, hold the focus(waves) button while selecting the "no" key on the channel you want to change the automation. Scroll with the fader to choose your automation mode then press the "yes" button to confirm.

Hopes that helps!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2014, 04:30 AM
Mike Hybrid Mike Hybrid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 10
Default Re: System 5 MC Automation Modes

Ah, I'd forgotten about that! Thanks Serge, that's a bit more useful. I still can't get the softkeys to change anything, maybe someone from Avid might be able to clarify why...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2014, 10:41 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 720
Default Re: System 5 MC Automation Modes

Just to double check... Are you sure you are holding the automation softkey first (read,touch,write,etc...),then selecting the track (which you want the automation change) with the "chan select" button?
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2014, 04:16 AM
Mike Hybrid Mike Hybrid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 10
Default Re: System 5 MC Automation Modes

Ahhh, now I see!!! Sorry, I didn't realize you needed to hold the softkey down and then select the channel on the desk. Perfect, thanks so much, that's totally solved my problem!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2014, 03:14 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: System 5 MC Automation Modes

Select tracks in Pro Tools, press the "To Select" soft key then press the auto mode soft key you want, like touch or read.
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change Automation modes with Control lexaudio Artist Series 7 08-02-2011 01:00 AM
How to program track automation modes noeqplease Artist Series 0 05-23-2011 04:44 PM
Lost Automation Modes Soft Keys in 2.5.6 mystic merlin Artist Series 19 05-23-2011 03:21 PM
change automation modes? Richard Fairbanks ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-11-2007 05:02 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com