Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2007, 03:36 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default change automation modes?

I have a mix tomorrow on a Command8 in another facility. I usually work on Pro Control and only have a short time to get up to speed tomorrow morning. I've read the manual through a couple times and cannot see how to change automation modes. Specifically, I want to drop in and out of trim mode. Is there a way to do it that doesn't require a mouse? I'm just not seeing it!

Thanks, and please be gentle if this is something that is obvious! I can be a dope.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2007, 06:48 PM
Kurdt Kurdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 116
Default Re: change automation modes?

Quote:
I want to drop in and out of trim mode. Is there a way to do it that doesn't require a mouse?
Sorry, no. Your going to need the mouse for that one. No automation mode abilities are available from the C|8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2007, 05:02 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: change automation modes?

Okay, thanks!
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation modes won't change on MC Control v2 on the touch panel and soft buttons filmsound_no Artist Series 6 11-24-2011 01:55 AM
Can't change Automation modes with Control lexaudio Artist Series 7 08-02-2011 01:00 AM
How to program track automation modes noeqplease Artist Series 0 05-23-2011 04:44 PM
Windows7 64 Bit - Where is the Euphonix Icon to change modes Cyndicate Artist Series 1 03-17-2011 12:13 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com