Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2012, 03:50 AM
chris.d chris.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 67
Default can't copy automation in 10.2 ???

i updated to 10.2

suddenly i can't copy automation anymore. e.g. i select a volume ramp and try to copy paste later in the track.

what has changed?
bug?

thanx for quick help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2012, 02:27 PM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Re: can't copy automation in 10.2 ???

I just came across the same thing! Copying regions to another track directly below it. The regions copy fine but the volume automation doesn't go with it. Tried copying the automation in 10 different ways and it won't work... erg...

PT 10.2.0 mac 10.7.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2012, 04:22 PM
chris.d chris.d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 67
Default Re: can't copy automation in 10.2 ???

i solved the problem:
somehow the 'automation follows edit' button is default to off after installing 10.2. as i never used this feature i wasn't aware of it.

and honestly i don't really understand why it should prevent copying automation in automation view?!? it makes sense to have the choice when copying clips, but in automation view? what else could i possibly want to copy when looking at an automation-curve?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation copy and paste on 10.3.2 YYR123 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 04-16-2013 09:13 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
Copy without automation TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2009 12:03 PM
How to copy automation? pukeuv Tips & Tricks 4 06-13-2007 12:52 PM
Copy Automation in 6.4 Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-02-2004 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com