Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2007, 05:12 AM
Black doG Black doG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney OZ
Posts: 2
Default Mac 8 Core, Protools LE 7.1, and Audio Record Volumes

Hi friends,
I just bought a new 8 core Mac (OSX 10.4.10) and trying to start Protools (version 7.1) for the first time. The program fires up OK, but when trying to open a new project and saving the document, the software says my hard disks are not "Audio Record volumes"...

I've not had this trouble before on internal discs (journaled), or the usual external firewire discs (extended, not journaled)....

What's going on?.... is it the new system/machine?? Is this a known problem? Will I be forced to upgrade and will this solve the problem??

FYI, I used the 'migration utility' to copy all apps and documents from my old mac to the new.

Thanks in Advance,
Charles
__________________
Mastery through ignorance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2007, 05:49 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Mac 8 Core, Protools LE 7.1, and Audio Record Volumes

Well, first off, you need Pro Tools 7.1.1 as a minimum to run on an Intel Mac. That's a free upgrade for 7.x users. However, at this point, it may make more sense to grab 7.3. You also need to make sure all of your plugins are the UB versions, so that they will run on the computer. That may help out your issue.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2007, 07:31 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Mac 8 Core, Protools LE 7.1, and Audio Record Volumes

Do you have the 5100 quad processors or the 5300? Digidesign says on the compatibility section of this site says that the 5300, which currently ship from Apple, are not yet fully tested. Iam also thinking of buying a duo-quad core, but I was wondering if I need to wait until it is certified?
Which speed of processors did you get, the 3Ghz? How much RAM? Do you run any memory / CPU intensive plugins?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2007, 07:32 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Mac 8 Core, Protools LE 7.1, and Audio Record Volumes

Do you have the 5100 quad processors or the 5300? Digidesign says on the compatibility section of this site says that the 5300, which currently ship from Apple, are not yet fully tested. Iam also thinking of buying a duo-quad core, but I was wondering if I need to wait until it is certified?
Which speed of processors did you get, the 3Ghz? How much RAM? Do you run any memory / CPU intensive plugins?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2007, 09:28 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Mac 8 Core, Protools LE 7.1, and Audio Record Volumes

I would always recommend waiting until Digi tests and approves the new models. MOST of the time you'll be OK, but every once in a while Apple makes a model that just doesn't play nicely with PTLE and you'd be stuck.

If you're a gamblin' type of person, go for it. The odds are in your favor that it will eventually be certified by Digi. This also applies to the OS version. 10.3.9 was a bear with Digi's Core Audio driver, and I couldn't wait to upgrade to 10.4.0.

Likewise, 10.4.10 seems to have a few issues, so I'm staying at 10.4.9.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2007, 05:14 PM
stuey stuey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: uk computer
Posts: 135
Default Re: Mac 8 Core, Protools LE 7.1, and Audio Record Volumes

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...rt=&PHPSESSID=



Take a look at this. Basically, my intel 8 core runs like a total dog. it gives me DAE errors when i playback 6 audio tracks. This is with my sample rate is 44.1 at 1024 samples!!
I have 7.1.1 installed. All plugs are updated, i have updated my MP Tool kit. I have 8 Mb RAM, and i record on my 2nd internal drive ( 500Gb )

Is 7.1.1 qualified to work with the 8 core? I know it's needed for intel. But specifically the 8 core, i've not heard or seen any info to say so, although a digi tech told me it was, i've not seen any 8 core documentation. I have seen 7.2.1 that is qualified for the 8 core.

Can anyone give me some info?

Digidesign have not got back to me at all regrading this problem, after constant telephone conversations and emails. My 002 rack also errors with 'firewire reset detected' this is only since i plugged my intel in.

any help would be greatly appreciated

stuart
__________________
The Priory - Audio & Video Post

Mac Intel 2.93Ghz 12 core - 48gb RAM - OS 10.8.5 - PT 10 HD3 Accel - Lynx Aurora 16 - Lynx Aurora 8 - UAD Quad
_____

Spark moderator & beta test for Arturia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Create new audio file - no record volumes designated cruisemates Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 12-23-2013 10:00 AM
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
Valid Audio Record Volumes Jbdubs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-07-2009 06:56 AM
Just for the record - Core Audio LE Walling1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2006 03:22 AM
No record volumes/Not a valid Audio Drive Starx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-26-2003 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com