Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2007, 04:01 PM
pukeuv pukeuv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31
Default How to copy automation?

Hi,

Maybe a stupid question but...

I have 20 tracks of BV´s where a couple of words in every track (same words at same place) are really loud and the compressor won´t compress it nicely...Now I want to automate one track to perfection and since the singer is really tight, I thought I´d copy the automation to the other 19 tracks. Also I´d like to be able to change the automation ( in this case volume) afterwards for every indivual track, retaining the automation curve but changeing the whole automation up/down a couple of db´s. I´ve seen Kenny´s way of "write automation to all" but I´ll need to be able to select maybe 6 tracks at once and change the volume automation for all these tracks (you know, all 6 takes of the same stem, like if I had sent them through a bus).

How do I do this? I haven´t even figured out how to select more than one track and changing the fader values for the selected tracks.

All input appreciated!
__________________
Mac PPC dual 2 Ghz, 8 gig ram, PT HD3 accel, PT 7.1 cs10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:41 PM
audiaudio audiaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 474
Default Re: How to copy automation?

Group the BV tracks, then pencil in volume automation on one of those tracks. All others in the group will follow.

To edit individual tracks, deactivate the group, then edit one track at a time.

You can make separate groups for 20 tracks and for 6 tracks, activating|deactivating each group as needed.

Another way: buss 20 tracks to a single aux. Put volume automation on the aux only. This works well if you are using plugs on 20 tracks. You can instead put plugs on only one aux track instead of 20, saving a lot of DSP.
__________________
 HD Accel 2 | PT 10 | Mac Pro | 5G RAM | OS 10.7 | MBP Retina | 002R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:41 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,114
Default Re: How to copy automation?

Just for the record - Kenny shows how to write automation "To All". This means the entire sessions lenght, not to all tracks. It writes automation on those tracks that are write-enabled, and leaves the rest as is.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:28 AM
pukeuv pukeuv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31
Default Re: How to copy automation?

PT Lover, you´re right sorry!

Just to clearify...if I have written automation to several track, if I put them all in "write" mode and use "write to all", will they all pop upp say 3 db´s?

Still, maybe the best way is to use the old aux-way of controlling the volyme after automation is written? Or what do you guys say?

Thanks a lot for replying!
__________________
Mac PPC dual 2 Ghz, 8 gig ram, PT HD3 accel, PT 7.1 cs10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:52 PM
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: How to copy automation?

I would group all the tracks and do the "Write to All" trick I mentioned.

The buss thing will work fine too.

I usually have all my Bk Vox on a buss anyway.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation copy and paste on 10.3.2 YYR123 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 04-16-2013 09:13 PM
can't copy automation in 10.2 ??? chris.d Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 07-11-2012 04:22 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
Copy without automation TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2009 12:03 PM
Copy Automation in 6.4 Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-02-2004 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com