Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-15-2009, 08:05 AM
nbigsy nbigsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't import QuickTime Video into Pro Tools

Can anyone help me with this probelm????
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2009, 08:17 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Can't import QuickTime Video into Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by nbigsy View Post
The info for the clip is a MPEG-4 file
The movie inspector contains A LOT more information than that.

Can you post the file somewhere so we can have a look at it please?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2009, 09:55 AM
nbigsy nbigsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't import QuickTime Video into Pro Tools

here are all of the specs.
format: AAC, Stereo, 44.100KHz
MPEG-4 Video, 720 x 480, Millions
Movie FPS: 29.97
Playing FPS: 29.97
Data Size: 5.92 MB
Data Rate: 3.22 mbits/sec
Current Time: 00:00:00:00
Duration: 00:00:15.41
normal size: 720 x 480 pixels
Current size 720 x 480 pixels

That is all of the info that I could pull up about that file.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-15-2009, 11:13 AM
nbigsy nbigsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't import QuickTime Video into Pro Tools

I found out what the problem was. For some reason when I install Pro Tools, the program would automatically run in compatibility mode for windows 2000. If this happens to anyone else, go to start, then all programs, right-click on Pro Tools and go to preferences. Click the Compatibility tab and make sure that under the Compatibility mode, the box is UNCHECKED!.
Thanks for all of those who gave me some tips to try out!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-05-2018, 09:51 AM
russellnollen russellnollen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Roland, Iowa
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't import QuickTime Video into Pro Tools

I had the same issue (Pro Tools 8). I reset the compatibility as appropriate and BINGO! It's working properly, now!
Thank goodness for this forum and thread. Problem solved! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime movie won't import into Pro Tools 8 livetvop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-16-2012 02:15 PM
Can't Import Audio from QuickTime Video -- Assertion Error David Ziegler Pro Tools 9 28 09-18-2011 04:09 AM
cant import a valid QuickTime video... montreal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-04-2011 10:06 AM
pro tools and video--turning video into a quicktime movie? ncw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2008 12:50 AM
Quicktime video import Ogun04 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-22-2006 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com