Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-20-2017, 09:16 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 215
Default Re: RX6

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I got the recent free RX6 upgrade deal - anyone else got their licenses yet? Nothing in my account as yet.

Have downloaded as a trial though and done a few quick tests... extremely promising, I'd say....
Don't you have a free serial number at the bottom of the Upgrade Coupons page?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2017, 09:28 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: RX6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonopolis View Post
Don't you have a free serial number at the bottom of the Upgrade Coupons page?
Nope, I do not. Just a bunch of upgrade coupons the cheapest of which is $149.

I'm in the same boat as noiseboy. I figure it might take them a day or two to send out the free upgrades.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 256GB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools 12.7
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools HD 12.7, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2017, 12:58 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,074
Default Re: RX6

It only just showed up in mine.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-20-2017, 01:26 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: RX6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
It only just showed up in mine.
Yep, came here to post this. Just showed up in the last hour or so.

And it looks like the version 5 license stays in your account, so you can use the older RX if you need it until you get to a good upgrade point.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 256GB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools 12.7
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools HD 12.7, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-20-2017, 01:36 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,575
Default Re: RX6

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Yep, came here to post this. Just showed up in the last hour or so.

And it looks like the version 5 license stays in your account, so you can use the older RX if you need it until you get to a good upgrade point.
Yep, the installer also doesn't remove or overwrite 5, so if you experience some bugs with the fresh 6 you can always easily just use the old version which you know works.
__________________

i7 5960X
- OSX 10.10.5
---
- Pro Tools HDN 12.5.2
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-20-2017, 01:38 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: RX6

Anyone having issues downloading version 6? I seem to get "page not found" when I click on the download link in my user account.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 256GB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools 12.7
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools HD 12.7, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-20-2017, 02:33 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 803
Default Re: RX6

Yeah, I got an email notification about my upgrade, but I think their website is slammed - can't even see my upgrade page now, its just blank under the header. It'll all calm down in a while, no doubt.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT10HD/PT12HD; W10 Pro; i7 4930; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; 2xGT610
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-21-2017, 02:46 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 803
Default Re: RX6

Everything seems to have calmed down now on the website - coupon found, activated and transferred to iLok painlessly.

One general tip with RX and upgrades - you keep your original license intact, so on each successive upgrade you can do it from an older version, rather than the most recent. This means I keep the previous version software licensed on my laptop and always there even if I don't have my dongle on me. I have the main license on the iLok to take to the poor dubbing suites that are still saddled with RX2 or something. Nice to have that flexibility.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT10HD/PT12HD; W10 Pro; i7 4930; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; 2xGT610
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-21-2017, 10:15 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 803
Default Re: RX6

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
One general tip with RX and upgrades - you keep your original license intact, so on each successive upgrade you can do it from an older version, rather than the most recent. This means I keep the previous version software licensed on my laptop and always there even if I don't have my dongle on me. I have the main license on the iLok to take to the poor dubbing suites that are still saddled with RX2 or something. Nice to have that flexibility.
Huh - just quoting to contradict myself. Just found out something I can't quite believe. You get three authorisations per license, and one of those can be an iLok. Meaning you get an iLok license, plus two machine ones as well. Just tried it - it works, the MBp now has an RX6 license with no dongle and I have one on the iLok too. That, I think, is the most generous licensing system I'm aware of in the audio world.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT10HD/PT12HD; W10 Pro; i7 4930; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; 2xGT610
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-21-2017, 01:22 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: RX6

where are you seeing this 3 authorizations thing?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 256GB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools 12.7
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Dante Virtual Soundcard / Protools HD 12.7, HDX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com