Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2017, 09:45 AM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 28
Default App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

I have a fully-activated (both with Avid, and in iLok) Perpetual Pro Tools license + active Upgrade Plan.

Whilst the Account page of Application Manager reflects this, the Licensing page shows PT as 'Not Activated'.

Everywhere else across App Manager and iLok both say it's fine, and PT itself runs without issue.

I contacted Avid and they confirmed this 'Not Activated' message wasn't accurate, saying it was likely a bug with Application Manger, but I was curious as to whether anyone else is experiencing the same?

Just updated the manager to v17.3.0 and this issue still persists.

Last edited by TheNeil; 03-25-2017 at 09:46 AM. Reason: I meant Account page, not Apps
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2017, 09:48 AM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

FYI, this is what I got back from Avid previously.

Quote:
Entered on: 2/23/2017 1:16 PM

Hi Niel,

Thank you for contacting avid audio registration.

There might be a bug on the application manager so you can just go ahead and ignore the message. I have also checked on your account and everything has already been activated.


Regards,
Margarita
Avid Audio Licensing Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2017, 10:59 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,339
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Most of us just uninstall App Manager and Cloud Collaboration too if we're not using it. Unfortunately, you have to do that with each install.
__________________
brucehayward dot com Source-Connect: brucehayward
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2017, 01:20 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Not really sure that's an answer to this issue, nor do I have any problem with App Manager overall, as I quite like having an easy way to check for and install updates.

Thanks for the suggestion though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2017, 03:39 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,339
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Just subscribe to the Technical Announcements thread. Or look in on the forum, sometimes there will be post about an update before I get an email from the TA thread.
__________________
brucehayward dot com Source-Connect: brucehayward
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2017, 03:56 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 28
Default App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Honestly, I'm perfectly fine with the manager, rather than doing all these workarounds you like to. I like the functionality it provides.

This thread was more about an oddity with the app, so discussing its removal is somewhat off topic.

I will bear that option in mind if it starts to become a problem application though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2017, 04:03 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Still not fixed in 17.4.0; in case anyone's interested.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Activated, but not in Application Manager Dabeed Licensing & Accounts 0 01-14-2017 01:28 PM
activated pro tools 12.4.0 but shows not activated in Application Manager caseywiley Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 12-25-2015 02:16 PM
pro tools midi input shows no channels activated lexaudio MIDI 0 09-19-2013 10:51 AM
Pro tools shows up in task manager but does not boot willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-20-2009 08:00 AM
Digi 002r MIDI I/O shows "(No Channels Activated)" Stephen Bond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2003 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com