Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2101  
Old 02-06-2017, 11:47 AM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

And, and, and???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2102  
Old 03-28-2017, 11:58 PM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 481
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Keeping the thread alive. Still rockin' on PTHD10.3.8
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1300.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	8237  
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #2103  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:48 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Beautiful.
Reply With Quote
  #2104  
Old 04-13-2017, 10:59 AM
Giacinto1974 Giacinto1974 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: montreal
Posts: 1
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Hello everyone

some clarification please?

Can I use the Control 24 strictly as Control surface with PT 11 (not HD) with Mac's Sierra OS Via Ethernet connection? or will i need to downgrade my OS and use PT 10 (not HD)?

Sorry if its a redundant question...Im purchasing the controller in 2 days.

Thanks for your help.

G.
Reply With Quote
  #2105  
Old 04-13-2017, 12:53 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,069
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giacinto1974 View Post
Can I use the Control 24 strictly as Control surface with PT 11 (not HD) with Mac's Sierra OS Via Ethernet connection? or will i need to downgrade my OS and use PT 10 (not HD)?

Sorry if its a redundant question...Im purchasing the controller in 2 days.

Thanks for your help.

G.
Will not work with anything past 10 and will only work with HD.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2106  
Old 04-13-2017, 09:43 PM
jtarbutn jtarbutn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Hendersonville, TN USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Will not work with anything past 10 and will only work with HD.


I'm on PT 10 non HD and Control 24 has been working for years.
Reply With Quote
  #2107  
Old 04-13-2017, 11:17 PM
Mr609's Avatar
Mr609 Mr609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Will not work with anything past 10 and will only work with HD.


Actually it WILL work in a non HD flavor of Pro Tools 10 and lower. The control 24 I'm talking about.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2108  
Old 04-13-2017, 11:44 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,069
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

oops!! sorry, thought they were HD only like ICONs.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2109  
Old 04-14-2017, 08:54 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,580
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Yeah Pro Control's and Control|24 were both non HD surfaces.....

Avid picked up on it and changed the game when they released the Icon...
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #2110  
Old 05-02-2017, 11:54 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 371
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Yeah Pro Control's and Control|24 were both non HD surfaces.....

Avid picked up on it and changed the game when they released the Icon...

Is that because there are HD only features that the Icon draws on? Unless I am reading the specs wrong, Avid haven't done the same for any of the EUCON based controllers. The Artist, S3 and S6 all seem to just list 'Pro Tools 12.7' as a system requirement.

Perhaps that is why features like VCA faders and input monitoring actually made it to Pro Tools vanilla. It seems a bit silly to intentionally limit the market for hardware peripherals costing 5-figures. Heck, would adding HD interface support to the Pro Tools vanilla software actually negatively impacting their sales? HDX cards are inching closer and closer to sub $2K USD used prices every day!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools 12.8.2. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vote for Control 24/ProControl drivers for Pro Tools 11 tekis ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 05-10-2015 05:14 AM
ProControl Vs Mc Control? surroundnoob ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 08-13-2011 04:05 PM
Should I get a Control 24 or ProControl??? A Spooner ICON & C|24 3 03-23-2005 11:59 PM
Should I get a ProControl or Control 24??? A Spooner ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 03-17-2005 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com