Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2006, 11:30 PM
schpilkas schpilkas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 34
Default How To Create a Template in PT6.9 Mac OS X

Question;
I'd like to set up a template to use in PT.

I've followed the instructions on setting up a template, but am having problems "cannot allocate drive...etc," when trying to record actual audio.

does anyone know how to set up a template for MAC OS X?

thanks!
peace.
-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2006, 04:53 PM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: How To Create a Template in PT6.9 Mac OS X

Make and save a "template" project with everything the way you want it. Don't record anything
Afterwards, do a 'file get info' on the icon. Click "Stationary Pad" and close.
When you open the stationary pad you will have the option of editing or creating a new project.
Create a new project. If everything was good with the original project you're set.

Hope that is what you were looking for,
MR
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you create a Session template ? kt90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-13-2009 02:05 PM
How to create a template out of this? Petander Tips & Tricks 6 04-21-2006 08:36 AM
How can I create a Project template Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 12:44 AM
How to create a "template" session ? David Every 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2005 07:53 PM
can't create a template in 6.9 andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2005 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com