Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2007, 02:02 PM
cole73 cole73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default Help with Virtual Instruments not working in 7.3.1...

Hi. I'm having a major problem. I can't play virtual instruments with my keyboard in my protools 7.3.1. I've tried playing midi in other programs (FInale) and it works fine, so I know it's not my setup. I've used virtual instruments before with no problem so I'm baffled. I did recently upgrade to the toolkit, but I can't imagine that's it. I also don't remember if I've had this problem before I upgrade to 7.3.1.

Any insite into this problem would be greatly appreciated, as it's holding my project up a grea deal.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2007, 02:09 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Help with Virtual Instruments not working in 7.3.1...

This should work straight out of the box. Do you see the channel receiving midi? If you draw notes, can you hear it? What instrument are you using? Also when trying, make sure you pick a VI that covers the entire ocatve range of your controller (i.e. a piano).
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2007, 02:39 PM
cole73 cole73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help with Virtual Instruments not working in 7.3.1...

Yes... I know it should work straight out of the box.. I've done it before. The channel recieves no midi. I'm using the same yamaha P-102s I've always used, and I'm trying to play an Acoustik Piano plug-in (which I've also done in the past) and just nothing happens. It's highly, highly frustrating. Just to check, I tried a different plug-in... Hybrid... and it doesn't work either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Instruments Working, except Expand johnosmusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 07-17-2012 10:38 AM
Pro toosl virtual instruments not working Chris Reign 1 Pro Tools 10 2 05-21-2012 02:26 PM
PT 9.05 Virtual Instruments not working Steelman Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 08-25-2011 12:08 PM
Virtual Instruments not working right, click won't stop either Lundonwolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-30-2011 11:33 AM
NEW DAW BUILD: Virtual instruments aren't working? nickdahl Virtual Instruments 1 03-24-2006 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com