Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2020, 09:06 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Hello all


all is in the title.


the reason i'm asking this is that i just bought a PT11 licence but i cannot use it with my old 192 i/o

The reason i bought this PT11 licence is that i am still running OSX 10.8.5 & in order to use EastWest sound banks in 64bits mode so the idea was, working with midi using EW, summing the tracks and import them into PHD10 to get Mixed.


But now i am forced to use the mac core audio. I am affraid printing using the core audio will not be as good as printing with the 192.

So i am considering buying a HD Native card which i think will let me use blue 192 BUT i need to do a crossgrade from PT11 to PTHD 11 which became impossible
Or mabe do a crossgrade from my actual PTHD10 licence to actual version ?


any thoughts ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2020, 09:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,379
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

AFAIK, the perpetual license bundle comes with PT10 --> current but subscription does not. If you can find a reseller that still has old stock of "reinstatement" (of support and update plan), you can use it to upgrade your PT10HD to current version. Do not buy "renewal" though, it requires your support plan is currently active.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2020, 09:44 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Hey JFreak

thanks for shiming in !

well i am not sure to understand when you say i can find a receller that still has a "reinstatement" (of support and update plan)"
Does that mean i can still use PTHD10 &/or PTHD 11 after all ?

I precise as you may remember that i am still on TDM versions for tracking + mixing. My goal is using PTHD11 with my 192 for midi work with EastWest + printing and then get back on TDM with HD10 for mixing.



EDIT : something like this ?

https://www.ebay.fr/itm/Avid-Pro-Too...MAAOSwmU9d6RlQ
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-28-2020 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2020, 10:34 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 632
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

It sounds like you are planning on jumping back and forth between PT10 & PT11. Be aware that even if you get a PT 11HD license, you won't be able to use your 192s with the TDM cards on PT11. TDM cards will not work past PT10. I don't think the TDM cards and the HD Native card can coexist in the same computer, even if you're only using one at a time. So, if you wanted to switch back and forth between 10 & 11, you would need to swap the cards in and out of the computer and swap the connections to the 192s each time, which would be a ROYAL pain in the ass. If you planned to stay with the HD Native card, then there would be no real reason to go back to PT10, unless it is for plugins that didn't make the transition to 64-bit. But you definitely wouldn't get the benefits of TDM low latency tracking.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2020, 11:43 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

ah ... you made a good point there
okay first i was aware of the tdm plugins not working with Hd11 - that's no problem at all

BUT as you just said there might be some incompatibilities with Hd native card and my actual PE6R4-i card.

That i have to check out and have no clue where to find that info.

And yes i still use PTHD10 TDM for tracking + mixing - into almost mixed sessions so yeah : real advantage in terms of comfort for all of us here when tracking

Okay thank you very much Scotty
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2020, 01:43 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 632
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

I don't it's so much a compatibility issue with the Magma chassis as it is an issue with those cards (TDM & HD Native) being able to cohabitate in the same computer at the same time, even if they are not being used at the same time. I think it's driver compatibility and the cards fighting over the PCIe bus.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2020, 02:47 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

unfortunately : i cannot find any infos
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2020, 07:41 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 632
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
unfortunately : i cannot find any infos
I would move forward under the assumption that those cards can't coexist in the same computer or chassis. That being said, if you want to keep your TDM cards, then your best bet is to use another interface for PT11. If you're just going to be printing VIs, the quality of the bounce, commit, or print to track using Core Audio as a Playback Engine shouldn't be any different, as long as you aren't sending anything out and back in again through the converters. If you're using the Mac headphone output then what you hear, and the decisions you make based on that, will be affected, however. You could get a small USB interface for monitoring out of PT11 and send it's outputs into a separate input on whatever monitor controller you have connected to your 192s.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2020, 07:52 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
I would move forward under the assumption that those cards can't coexist in the same computer or chassis. That being said, if you want to keep your TDM cards, then your best bet is to use another interface for PT11. If you're just going to be printing VIs, the quality of the bounce, commit, or print to track using Core Audio as a Playback Engine shouldn't be any different, as long as you aren't sending anything out and back in again through the converters.
that's exactly the plan : use one the 192 to record the print with audio out & in again.

So as i have severals 192, i once thought that one connected to the Native card would be okay and then, quit PTHD11 to get back on my TDM rig with PTHD10

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
You could get a small USB interface for monitoring out of PT11 and send it's outputs into a separate input on whatever monitor controller you have connected to your 192s.
i thought about my mbox pro 2 for that but i do not own a 2nd mac pro (i still have PTHD 5 & 6 + 8 on a G4 &/or G5 but that's it)

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
I would move forward under the assumption that those cards can't coexist in the same computer
i do need to be sure of that because in case it would work : then i am saved

Some tech in a shop here told me "on the paper this shouldn't be a problem"
but he also told me he wasn't in the place when PTHD9 + 10 came on the market (he was pretty young as what i could hear on the phone)
My actual pcie mac config is the following :
PE6R4-i pcie card
E4P Sonnettech
Tempo FW+USB sonnettech

So if that might work with a Native card i would get rid of the sonnet FW+USB
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-29-2020 at 08:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2020, 07:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,379
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

DigiDesign 192 is a DigiLink interface and works with HDN or HDX with PT11 and later. If you want to keep using it, choose from one of the two.

If you also want to keep your TDM, I would strongly suggest you let your old system as is and buy a new computer with HDN|thunderbolt box to connect with the 192. This way you only need to swap cables (and licene key) and have two independent setups.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought PT Ultimate reinstatement, can't activate Ultimate subbasshead Licensing & Accounts 3 11-29-2019 09:23 PM
Can older SYNC I/O be used with PT Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt 2018.12 virtualG Pro Tools 2018 3 03-13-2019 09:57 AM
Ultimate Licences Not active? oliver sterian Licensing & Accounts 2 07-31-2018 02:14 AM
Question about an older Mac Pro and possible older versions of Pro Tools HD wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-21-2013 01:29 AM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com